FICTION - SCIENCE FICTION - NON-FICTION - NW HISTORY - HISTORY - MILITARY- MUSIC - POETRY
FICTION(Alphabetical, by author): A - C; D - F; G - J; K - M; N - P; Q - S; T - V; W - Z
A - C
Alcott, Louisa May Eight Cousins Robert Bros, Bstn, 1886. Ils w/line drawings. Brown cloth, embossed spine & cvr, gilt ltrs. Repro of author's handwritten note to young readers. Frnt fly missing, lower 1/3 2nd fly missing. Spine roll, sm. tears to head & ft bands. FAIR. 12.50
Alcott, Louisa M. Good Wives Hudson House, London, no date. sm8vo. Full-page color frontis. Red cloth, blue ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine separation at head, w/ a bit of spine slant, a little loose but still sound. 188 pgs. VG- 10.00
Alcott, Louisa May Little Men Roberts Bros, Bstn, 1890. Ils. w/plates, line drawings. Blue cloth, embosses spine & cover, blk ltrs. P.O. inscript, dtd 1890, on 2nd flyleaf. Hinges cracks, spine roll, broken head & foot bands. FAIR. 12.50
Allen, Hervey The City In The Dawn Rinehart & Co, NY, nd. Wine bds, gilt ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Crisp white pgs, gilt is bright. No jacket. 696 pgs. VG+. 9.50
Anthology Chapbook Stories, Second Series Herbert S. Stone, NY, 1898. 1st Edition. Tan cloth w/red spine, ils cvrs, tan ltrs. Stories by various authors, including: Neith Boyce, Edwin Le Fevre, Anthony Leland, Dabney Marshall, Mary Louise Pool, John Regnault Ellyson, Clinton Ross, Alfred Dwight Sheffield, Nathaniel Stephenson, Maurice Thompson, Clarence Wellford, Beatrice Witte, & Edith Franklin Wyatt. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Small abrasions (wear) at spine corners, hd & ft. P.O. bookplate, frnt endppr. Soiled from handling. Uncut pgs, w/ gilt top-edge. Tightly bound. 260 pgs. VG. 22.50
Bindloss, Harold The Dark Road Frederick Stokes, NY, 1927. 1st Edition. Red bds, incised cvr ils, gilt ltrs. P.O. stamp, frnt endppr. Frnt free fly missing. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Hinges good, tightly bound. Attractive. VG- 7.50
Binns, Archie The Laurels Are Cut Down Reynal & Hitchcock, NY, nd. Sand cloth, gilt ltrs. Minor soiling to spine, minor spine bumping. VG+. 7.50
Binns, Archie The Timber Beast Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1944. Dk green bds, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Bd edges rubbed & worn. Sm tear (1/2") at hd of spine (closed). Hinges sound, book is tight. 345 pgs. VG-. 7.50
Bourne, Peter Drums Of Destiny GP Putnam's Sons, Ny, nd. BC Edition. Wine bds, gilt ltrs. Interesting printer's error - book is bound in wrong cover, showing "Bright Feather, by Wilder" on spine. Spine bumping & wear, hd & ft, corners. Bd edges rubbed. Bds are sun-faded & spotted. Hinges tight, still sound. 414 pgs. VG-. 7.50
Boyd, William Brazzaville Beach William Morrow, NY, (1990). First Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, yellow bds, gilt ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. DJ is p/c'ed. Mnr edge creasing, light shelfrub to bck cvr. P.O. inscript, frnt free fly. 316 pgs. VG+/VG+. 10.50
Buchan, John The Island Of Sheep Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1936. 5th Printing (October). Ils front endpapers (map). Dk green cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Crisp white pages. Spine has separated & crease beginning - hinges good, book still tight. Back board has several small rubs near bottom edge. No jacket. Still nice-looking. 318 pages. VG. 8.50
Buchan, John Prester John Houghton & Miflin, NY, nd. Ils by Henry Pitz w/ 6 color plates. Brn cloth, horseman silhouette on cvr, blk ltrs. Ex-lib w/discard stamps. Mod. sway, spine bumping, head & ft. VG-. 7.50
Buck, Pearl Dragonseed John Day, NY, nd. Orange/brown cloth, gilt ltrs. Sev. tiny frays, spine, hd & ft. Minor spine bumping. Corners sharp, gilt full & bright. DJ edge chipping, mainly hd & ft of spine. Wear at panel folds. 1 1/2" tear (closed) btm rear panel. Jacket still bright & shiney. VG+/GD 10.50
Buck, Pearl Fighting Angel John Day, NY, nd. Orange/brown cloth, gilt ltrs. Minor frays on two corners. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. VG. 7.50
Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth Triangle, NY, 1940. Green cloth, frnt cvr ils, blk ltrs. Fourth Printing (March). Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Pages are typically yellowed. P.O. signature, frnt free endpaper. DJ edge creased & chipped along top-edge. Spine is sun-faded. Still bright. (H) 318 pgs. VG+/VG-. 11.50
Burgess, Anthony The Kingdom Of The Wicked Arbor House, NY,(1985). 1st Edition. White cloth, gilt & red ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Btm corners bumped. Minor creasing along DJ edges. White jacket is slightly yellowed. NF/VG+ 13.50
Burgess, Perry Born Of Those Years Henry Holt, NY,(1951). 1st Edition, inscribed by author. Blue cloth, gilt ltrs. w/ 15 pgs photos. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Minor rubs. Lt. spine soiling. VG 6.50
Butler, Samuel The Way Of All Flesh Books Inc, NY, nd. Literary Classics BC edition. Ils w/line drawings by William Sharp. Pictorial endpapers. Pen & ink frontis of the author. Foreword by Carl Can Doren. Plum cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. VG+ 8.50
Butler, Samuel The Way Of All Flesh Literary Guild, NY, nd. Early bookclub edition. Ils by Andre Durenceau. Wine cloth, gilt cvr ils, gilt ltrs. SMnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pgs. Gilt is bright. DJ has mnr rubbing along folds. Small chips & wear to hd & ft. One 3/8" tear (closed), at hd of spine, along fold. Yellowing inside, but still bright & attractive externally. 429 pgs. VG+/VG. 10.50
Butterworth, Michael X Marks The Spot Doubleday Crime Club, NY, 1978. 1st Edition. #85/500 Signed Editions Limited copies. Blk bds, orange ltrs. Very minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Very minor edge creasing to DJ. NF/NF 24.00
Cain, James M. Mignon Dial Press, NY, 1962. 1st Edition. Red marbled bds, 1/4 blk cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. VG 10.00
Canfield, William W. The Sign Above The Door JPSA, Phila, 1912. 1st Edition. Blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Lt spine fading. 3 sm watermarks on bds. VG- 10.00
Carcaterra, Lorenzo Sleepers Ballantine, NY, 1995. 1st Edition, author's 2nd book. Blk bds, 1/4 blk cloth, gilt ltrs. minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Minor edge creasing to DJ, hd & ft. Minor shelf rub, frnt cvr. NF/VG+ 15.00
Clancy, Tom The Cardinal Of The Kremlin G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1988. 1st Edition. Author's 4th book. Blk bds, 1/4 blk cloth, gilt ltrs. V.minor spine bumping, hd & ft. DJ is price clipped. Edge creasing, mostly at hd & ft of spine. Bright & attractive. 543 pgs. (MIL) NF/VG+ 25.00
Clancy, Tom The Cardinal Of The Kremlin Another copy. DJ is p/c'ed. Bds are scuffed, spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. DJ edge-creased & rubbed. Still bright. (MIL)VG/VG. 10.50
Clancy, Tom Executive Orders G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1996. 1st Edition. Blue bds, 1/4 blk cloth, silver ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ is edge-creased, mainly at hd of spine. Still bright & attractive. 874 pgs. (MIL)NF/VG+. 22.50
Clancy, Tom Patriot Games G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1987. 1st Edition, author's 3rd book. Gray bds, 1/4 gray cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, to foot. External watermark, foot of spine & front bd. DJ has edge creasing, mostly at hd & ft of spine, several tiny chips. Still bright & attractive. 540 pgs. (MIL) VG/VG 15.00
Clancy, Tom Red Storm Rising G.P.Putnam, NY,(1986). 1st Edition, author's 2nd book. Blk bds, 1/4 blk cloth, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Minor rolling. Minor edge creasing to DJ. Still bright & shiney.(MIL) VG+/NF 27.50
Conrad, Joseph A Conrad Argosy Doubleday Doran, Garden City NY, 1942. 4to (8 1/2 X 11 1/2"). Woodcut ils. by Hans Alexander Mueller. Intro by William McFee. Gray cloth spine, green ils bds, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners are bumped & worn. Edgewear & small chips to bds. 713 pgs. No jacket. VG. 17.50
Conrad, Joseph Chance: A Tale In Two Parts Doubleday, Page & Co, NY, 1914. 1st Edition. Blue cloth, silver ltrs. Ex-lib, less mrkings than usual. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Minor soiling to spine. Author's 16th book; his first commercial success. Still attractive. VG+ 25.00
Coonts, Stephen Final Flight Doubleday, NY, 1988. 1st Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, blue bds, white ltrs. Ils. endpprs (map). Spine bumping, hd & ft. DJ shelf-rubbed, light scratches, still bright. 387 pgs. (MIL) VG/VG-. 10.00
Coonts, Stephen Flight Of The Intruder Naval Inst. Press, Annapolis,(1986). 1st Edition, author's 1st book. Gray bds, 1/4 blk cloth, silver ltrs. 329 pgs. (MIL) As new. F/F 20.00
Coonts, Stephen The Intruders Pocket Books, NY, 1994. 1st Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, blue bds, red gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft, corners sharp. Crisp white pgs. DJ edge-cresed at hd & ft. 1" tear (closed) top of back cover. Still bright & attractive. 344 pgs. (MIL) VG+/VG. 10.00
Cooper, James Fenimore Wing And Wing, or Le Feu-Follet Donohue Brothers, Chicago, nd. Wine cloth, embossed ils (in black) front cover & spine, gilt ltrs. Top-edge is gilt. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Head & foot bands beginning to fray. Edge wear to boards, top & bottom. Pages slightly yellowed. No jacket. Tightly bound. 395 pgs + 3 pgs ads. VG-. 9.50
Cravens, Gwyneth & Marr, John S. The Black Death Thomas Congdon Books (Dutton), NY, 1977. 1st Edition. 1/4 sand cloth, grey bds, black ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Boards are lightly soiled. Authors' & publisher's names on spine are flaking; book title is clear & sharp. Crisp white pages. No jacket. 302 pages. VG. 7.50
Crawford, Mary Caroline In The Days Of The Pilgrim Fathers Little Brown, Bstn, 1920. 1st Edition. Brown cloth, ils cvr, blk ltrs. Ils w/ 35 fullpage b/w photos. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine sl. soiled from handling. 331 pgs. VG. 15.00
Curwood, James Oliver The Danger Trail G & D, NY, nd. Color ils by Charles Livingston Bull. Yellow cloth, color cvr plate, brn ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Sm frays at corners. Cvr plate bright & shiney. Attractive. VG- 7.50
Curwood, James Oliver The Grizzly King Doubleday, Page & Co.,Garden City, 1922. Ils. by Frank B. Hoffman, frontis & 3 b/w plates. Wine cloth, blk ltrs. Gilt top-edge. P.O. Bookplate, front endppr. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Hinges sound, book is tight. No jacket. 293 pgs. VG. 9.50
Curwood, James Oliver The River's End G & D, NY, nd. Ils w/b&w plates by Dean Cornwall. Red cloth, blk ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Sm fray, bottom edge, bck bd. VG- 6.50
Curwood, James Oliver The Valley Of Silent Men G & D, NY, nd. Ils w/b&W plates by Dean Cornwall. Red cloth, blk ltrs. Frnt hinge cracked, book is still tight. A few sm frays, hd & ft of spine. Good READING COPY. 4.50
Day, Clarence The Best Of Clarence Day Alfred A. Knopf (Borzoi Books), NY, 1948. 1st Edition. Beige cloth, red-brown ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Neat p.o. bookplate, frnt endppr. Crisp white pages. Collection of 'God Anf My Father; Life With Father; Life With Mother; This Simian World; and selections from Thoughts Without Words". No jacket. 451 pgs. VG+. 10.50
Day, Clarence God & My Father Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1935. Beige cloth, red-brown ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. P.O. inscription, dtd 'Christmas 1935' frnt free fly. Clean & attractive/a nice copy. No jacket. 83 pgs. VG+. 10.50
Defoe, Daniel Moll Flanders Heritage Press, NY, 1942. Wine cloth, gilt cover ils, gilt ltrs. Ils w/ b&w line drawings, by Reginald Marsh. Sprinkled page edges (red & blue). Very minor spine bumping, top. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. Spine is lightly sun-faded. No jacket. 355 pages. VG. 9.50
Dexter, Pete Brotherly Love Random House, NY, 1991. 1st Trade Edition, author's 4th book. Wine bds, 1/4 blk cloth, gilt ltrs. Very minor edge creasing, else new. F/F 20.00
Divine, David The King Of Fassarai MacMillan, NY, 1950. Second printing (Feb). Blue bds, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Edgewear along bds, at hd & ft of spine. Pgs beginning to yellow. 296 pgs. VG. 8.50
Dos Passos, John Manhattan Transfer Harper & Bros, NY, 1925. 1st Edition. Blk cloth, yellow spine & cvr plates, blk ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine plate darkened, but legible. Small frays, top of spine. Bds have edgewear & the frnt cvr is lightly discolored. P.O. sign on frnt free fly. Book is slightly slanted, but tightly bound. 404 pgs. VG-. 35.00
Douglas, Lloyd C. The Robe Houghton-Miflin, NY, 1943. 28th Impression (Dec). Red cloth, blck line ils on frnt cvr, blck ltrs. Pictorial endpapers (Map). Very minor spine bumps, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Pages white & crisp. DJ has minor edge-creasing & a couple of small chips at foot of spine. Bright & attractive. A very nice copy of a later printing - gift quality. 556 pages. NF/VG+. 12.50
Dunning, John The Bookman's Wake Scribner, NY, (1995). BCE. 1/4 brown paper, blue bds, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, foot. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ has very minor creases, top & btm of spine. Nice inexpensive copy, gift quality. 350 pages. NF/NF. 6.50
Farson, Negley A Mirror For Narcissus Doubleday & Co., Garden City, 1957. 1st US Edition. Gray cloth, yellow ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ has minor chips, edge creasing, mainly at top & btm of spine. 1" tear (closed) at btm front panel fold. Still bright & attractive. 330 pages. VG+/VG. 10.50
Fast, Howard The American Duell, Sloan & Pearce, NY, 1946. 1st Edition. Wine cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Sm commercial label, bck endppr. Crisp, white pages. Several sm chips (closed), hd & ft of DJ. Watermrk, inside bck cvr. 1/2" edge tears (closed), top & btm frnt cvr. Sunfade to top of spine, frnt cvr. VG+/VG- 14.50
Fast, Howard The Dinner Party Houghton Miflin, Boston, 1987. 2nd Printing. Lt yellow bds, 1/4 sand cloth, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Remainder mrk, bottom. Crisp, white pgs. V. minor edge creases to DJ. Lt shelf rub, bck panel. NF/NF 10.50
Fast, Howard Silas Timberman Blue Heron Press, NY, 1954. 3rd Printing. Blue cloth, blk ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Bds slightly soiled. DJ chipped at spine, hd & ft. Mod triangular piece missing, top of bck panel, near spine. Edge creasing. Lt sunfade to spine. VG/GD 6.50
Fast, Howard The Unvanquished Book League, NY, 1942. Sand cloth, blue ltrs. Pictorial endpprs. P.O. name & address, frnt fly. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Spine chipped, hd & ft of DJ. Edge creasing. Still bright & attractive. VG+/VG 8.50
Flaubert, Gustave Madame Bovary Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1922. 2nd Printing (Sept). Translated by Eleanor Marx-Aveling. Intro by Burton Rascoe. Grn cloth, gilt ltrs. Gilt top edge. P.O. signature, dtd 1923, frnt fly. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine beginning to crease. VG- 35.00
Fox, John Jr Crittenden: A Kentucky Story Of Love And War Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1910. Ils by F. Graham Cootes. Frontis & 2 b/w plates. Drk grn cloth, gilt ltrs. Broken frnt hinge. Missing frnt free fly & half-title pg. READING COPY 4.50
Fox, John Jr. The Kentuckians and A Knight Of The Cumberland Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1917. Ils. by W. T. Smedley and F. C. Yohn w/ frontis & six b/w plates. Green cloth, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. P.O. signature, frnt free fly. Hinges are good, book is tight. No jacket. 259 pgs. VG. 9.50
Fox, John Jr The Trail Of The Lonesome Pine G & D, NY, nd. Red cloth, frnt cvr plate, blk ltrs. Frnt hinge broken, bck hing cracked, spine separation. READING COPY 4.50
Fox, John Jr The Little Shepherd Of Kingdom Come Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1906. Ils by F.C. Yohn. Red cloth, white ltrs. Frnt hinge cracked, missing frnt free fly. READING COPY 4.50
France, Anatole Mother Of Pearl Dodd Mead, NY, 1925. Blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Trans by Frederic Chapman. Pictorial endpprs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Sm fray, top of spine. VG 17.50
France, Anatole The Revolt Of The Angels Heritage Press, NY, (1953). 4to. Slipcased. Blue cloth, silver cvr ils, silver ltrs. Translated by Mrs. Wilfrid Jackson. Intro by Desmond MacCarthy. Ils by Pierre Watrin. P.O. nameplate on frnt free fly. Very light sunning to spine. Slipcase is also lightly sunned along top edge & mouth. Crisp white pages. Still a very nice copy. 282 pages. VG+. 27.50
Gide, Andre The Immoralist Knopf, NY, 1930. 1st American Edition. Trans by Dorothy Bussy. Blk cloth, 1/4 yellow cloth, red ltrs. P.O. sign, dtd 1930, frnt free fly. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Spine slightly soiled. VG 20.00
Godden, Rumer The Diddakoi Viking, NY, 1972. 2nd Printing (Oct). Family Bookshelf Edition. Blue-grn bds, gilt ltrs. P.O. stamp, frnt fly. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Foot of spine worn. Crisp, white pgs. Spine chipping, hd & ft of DJ. Edge creasing. Lt shelf rub, frnt & bck panels. VG/VG- 6.50
Goudge, Elizabeth Green Dolphin Street Hodder & Stoughton, Toronto, (1944). 1st Canadian Edition. Tan cloth, dk blue ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pgs. DJ chipped & edgeworn, hd & ft, folds. Still bright & attractive. 502 pgs. VG+/VG-. 13.50
Graves, Robert Claudius, The God Smith & Haas, NY, 1935. 1st Edition. Blk cloth, gilt ltrs. P.O inscript, dtd 1935, frnt fly. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Wear to both bds. Spine gilt fading. Shakes a bit, hinges sound, bound tightly. 583 pgs + inset genealogical chart. VG- 25.00
Greene, Harry Irving Yozonde Of The Wilderness Desmond Fitzgerald Publishers, NY, (1910). Red cloth, gilt ltrs. sm8vo. Full-page color frontis. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Rear corner, back board bumped. Small mar near center, front board. Pages 33-40 have small dog-ears. Crisp white pages. Gilt is bright. No jacket. Attractive copy. 167 pages. VG+. 27.50
Grisham, John The Client Doubleday, NY, 1993. 1st Edition. Dk gray bds, 1/4 blk cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Spine crease, gilt worn. A little wear to foot of frnt bd. Lt edge creasing to DJ, esp at foot of spine. Bright & attractive. 422 pgs. VG/VG+ 12.50
Grisham, John The Runaway Jury Doubleday, NY, 1996. 1st Edition. Dk gray bds, 1/4 blk cloth, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Minor edge creases to DJ, at spine hd & ft. 401 pgs. Bright & attractive. NF/NF 20.00
Hardy, Thomas Jude The Obscure Book League Of America, NY, 1930. Blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Gilt fading on spine. Slight spine slant. No jacket. 488 pgs. VG. 12.50
Harris, Markham High Morning Fog J. B. Lippincott, NY, 1952. 1st Edition (stated). Inscribed by author, "For Archie Binns, from a moth to a star", on front free fly. (Binns was a prolific Northwest author who wrote about Seattle & the Puget Sound region, among other topics.) 1/4 red cloth, black cloth bds, black ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine slightly slanted. Hinges are sound, book is tight. DJ has seen better days - chipped & creased, wear along all folds, 4" diagonal tear (closed) across front cover - 'It gave it's all, so a book could live!' 316 pgs. VG/Fair 35.00
Hawley, Cameron The Lincoln Lords Little Brown, Bstn, 1960. 1st Edition. Blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Gilt is chipped & faded on spine. Tightly bound. 556 pgs. VG 6.50
Hines, Dorothy Hines No Wind Of Healing Doubleday & Co, NY, 1946. 1st Edition. Sand cloth, lt blue ltrs. P.O. sign, frnt free fly. Minor spine bumpng, hd & ft. Small stain to foot. DJ chipped, hd & ft of spine. Panel folds are worn. Edge creasing, with occ. chips. Browning along spine, back cvr. 250 pgs. VG/VG- 7.50
Howells, William Dean (ed.) Life At High Tide Harper & Bros, NY, (1907). ‘Harper Novellettes’. Red cloth, gilt letters. Spine bumping. Several small waterspots scattered across both boards. P.O. signature and other writing on front endpaper. Uncut pages. Tightly bound. Gilt is bright on spine & frnt cover. 268 pgs. VG- 15.00
Hunter, Stephen Dirty White Boys Random House, NY, 1994. 2nd Printing. White bds, 1/4 white cloth, red-gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, mainly at foot. DJ has a bit of spine creasing, hd & ft. Else, as new. 436 pgs. NF/NF 17.50
Huxley, Aldous After Many A Summer Dies The Swan Harper & Bros., NY, 1939. 1st Edition (stated). Brick red cloth, gilt ltrs on blue spine & cvr plates. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Neat p.o. bookplate, front endpaper. Spine creased & rounded, hinges good, still sound. Letters sharp & legible, spine & cover. Still nice copy. No jacket. 356 pgs. VG. 15.50
Irving, Clifford Final Argument Simon & Schuster, NY, (1993). 1st Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, blk bds, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, head. Couple of light spots on spine cloth, foot of frnt bd. DJ has mnr edge creasing, mainly at top & btm of spine, corners. Frnt panel fold has abrasion at btm. 333 pgs. VG+/VG+. 10.00
Jaffe, Rona Away From Home Simon & Schuster, NY, 1960. 1st Printing (stated). 1/4 black cloth, mauve boards, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. P.O. name-label has been removed from front endpaper. DJ has chipping repaired with tape, inside & out, at hd & ft of spine. Minor edge-creasing elswhere, but bright & shiney. 375 pages. VG/VG-. 7.50
Jaffe, Rona The Fame Game Random House, NY, 1969. 1st printing (stated). Black cloth, silver ltrs. Dk blue endpapers. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Minor blemish (sticker removal?) to top corner, front free fly. DJ has minor edge-creasing & shelf-rub. Still bright & attractive. 376 pages. VG+/VG 9.50
Jaffe, Rona The Fame Game Random House, NY, 1969. 1st Printing. Black cloth, silver ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pages. DJ has very minor edge-creasing, hd & ft. One small 3/8" tear (closed) top of spine. Otherwise, immaculate. 376 pgs. NF/NF. 14.50
James, Henry The Turn Of The Screw Modern Library, NY, (1930). Gray cloth, gilt ltrs on blk spine panel. Blk top-edge. Intro by Heywood Broun. Includes 'The Lesson Of The Master'. Crisp white pages. Light p.o. signature top of front endpaper. DJ spine slightly yellowed, otherwise as new. Nice copy. (H) 211 pages. NF/NF. 32.50
Johnston, Mary Lewis Rand Houghton-Miflin, NY, 1908. Sixth Impression. Ils w/ color frontis & 3 full-page color plates by F.C. Yohn. Dk. brown cloth, embossed cvr, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. P.O. signature, frnt endpaper. A touch of rubbing, btm of bds. Faint discoloration to btm half of bck bd. Crisp white pages. Hinges good, book tight. Cover & spine gilt bright. Attractive copy of later printing. 510 pages. VG. 8.50
Jones, James The Merry Month Of May Delacourte Press, NY, 1970. 1st Printing. Black cloth, gilt ltrs. Olive endpapers. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. Couple of small light discolorations to frnt board (handling?). DJ is p/c, at top & btm of front panel. Minor edge-creasing, mainly at hd & ft of spine. Lightly shelf-rubbed. Still nice. 361 pages. (MIL) VG+/VG. 9.50
Jones, James A Touch Of Danger Doubleday, Garden City, 1973. 1st Edition. Ils endpapers (map). Maroon cloth, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ is edge-creased, with a couple of small chips. A horizontal fold-line near spine, on back cover. Still bright & shiney. Nice copy. 431 pages. (MIL) VG+/VG. 10.50
Jones, James Go To The Widow-Maker Delacourte Press, NY, (1967). 1st Printing. Author's 5th book. Black cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. P.O. signature, top, back free fly. DJ edge-creased & chipped. Tape repairs to inside. Wear to panel folds. 618 pages. (MIL) VG/VG-. 10.50
Jones, James The Pistol Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, (1958). 1st Edition. Author's 3rd book. Red cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Crisp white pages. Old price-marks (in ink), top, front free fly. Couple of dents to btm of rear board edge. DJ is chipped & edge-creased, with a couple of tears (closed) along panel folds. Spine lightly soiled. A small 1/2" gouge, top-middle edge, back panel. Still bright & attractive. 158 pages. (MIL) VG/VG-. 15.50
Joyce, James A Portrait Of The Artist As A Young Man Modern Library, NY, (1928). Grey cloth, gry ltrs on blk spine panel. Blk top-edge. Minor spine bumping, at foot. Crisp white pages. P.O. signature, top of frnt endpaper. DJ has edge-creasing, couple of small chips. Spine yellowed somewhat. P.O. signature along top of front cover. (H) 299 pgs + 4 pgs ads. VG+/VG. 20.00
Kipling, Rudyard Limits And Renewals Doubleday Doran, NY, 1932. 1st American edition. Dk grn cloth, embossed ils frnt cvr, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Several sm. frays, hd & ft of spine. Spine has light spotting & gilt is fading. P.O. sign frnt free fly. More attractive than it sounds. 371 pgs. No jacket. VG- 18.50
Kipling, Rudyard A Kipling Pageant Doubleday Doran, Garden City NY, 1935. First Edition (stated). Blue cloth, gilt cvr ils, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine darkened & soiled w/ lght spotting. Waterstained on top of pages, near spine. Gilt cvr ils soiled, still bright. Frnt bd has scrape along btm, near fore-edge. Darkening along hinges on endpprs. Clean white pgs. Still tight. 936 pgs. Good+. 11.50
Kyne, Peter B. Cappy Ricks Retires Cosmopolitan Book Corp., NY, 1922. 1st Edition. Olive green cloth, gilt ltrs. Ils. by T. D. Skidmore, w/frontis + 3 b/w full-page plates. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine separation, a little shakey, but hinges sound and still tight. Top quarter of back free fly is missing. No jacket. 442 pgs. VG-. 15.00
Le Carre, John The Secret Pilgrim Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1991. First Edition. Blk cloth, gilt ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. DJ has mnr edge creasing, hd & ft of spine. Bright & attractive. 335 pgs. NF/NF. 13.50
Leonard, Elmore Get Shorty Delacorte Press, NY, (1990). 1st Edition. 1/4 white cloth, blk bds, green ltrs. Spinje bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine slanted w/ spine crease beginning. Still tightly bound. P.O. sign frnt free fly has been blacked-out w/marker. DJ has edge creasing, mainly at spine top & btm. Lght shelfrub, mnr soiling, bck panel. Still bright & attractive. 292 pgs. VG/VG-. 10.50
Lewis, Sinclair Cass Timberlane Random House, NY, (1945). BC Edition. Gray cloth, gilt ltrs on a black background. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine darkened from handling. Gilt is dulled, but legible. No jacket. 390pages. VG. 6.50
Lewis, Sinclair Gideon Planish Random House, NY, 1943. 1st Printing (stated). Sand cloth, gilt ltrs on red background. Minor spine-bumping, hd & ft, corners. No jacket. 438 pages. Nice attractive copy. VG+. 9.50
Lewis, Sinclair Kingsblood Royal Random House, NY, 1947. 1st Printing (stated). Tan cloth, gilt ltrs on a black background. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine is starting to separate. Hinges are sound, book is tight. Front board is slightly discolored, various handling marks on both. Pages are foxed along edges. No jacket. 348 pages. VG-. 6.50
Lewis, Sinclair World So Wide Random House, NY, 1951. 1st Printing (stated). Dk. blue cloth, silver ltrs on black background. Pictorial endpapers (map). Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Crisp white pages. DJ is chipped, edge-creased & worn at folds. Beginning to yellow inside. Back flap has one small gouge, near btm, and a 2" tear (closed) at top corner. In a Brodart sleeve. 250 pages. VG/VG-. 12.50
Lewis, Sinclair Dodsworth Harcourt Brace, NY, 1929. 1st Edition. Blue cloth, blue ltrs on orange background. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Small frays to head of spine. Spine mod. soiled from handling. Hinges sound, book is tight. No jacket. 377 pages. VG-. 17.50
Lockhart, R.H. Bruce Memoirs Of A British Agent Putnam, London,(1932). 1st Edition. Blue cloth, gilt ltrs. No DJ. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Spine somewhat darkened. P.O. name in pencil, frnt free fly (dtd 1/20/33). 355 pgs. VG. 25.00
Mailer, Norman Advertisements for Myself G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, (1959). 1st Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, red cloth bds, gilt & red ltrs. Mnr spine bmping, hd & ft. Crisp, white pgs. DJ chipped, top & bttm of spine (closed). 2" tear (closed) top center, frnt panel. Still nice. 532 pgs. VG+/VG-. 30.00
Mailer, Norman An American Dream Dial Press, NY, 1965. 1st Edition. Blue cloth, silver ltrs. Spine bmping, hd & ft of spine. A few light spots, back bd. Crisp, white pgs. DJ has mnr rubbing & a few small chips at top & bottom of spine. Clear strapping tape has been used as reinforcement, inside DJ. 270 pgs. VG/VG-. 20.00
Mannes, Marya They Doubleday, NY, 1968. 1st Edition. Brn cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bmping, hd & ft. Scattered handling marks, frnt bd. DJ p/c'ed, w/chipping to top & bttm of spine. Still bright & shiney. 215 pgs. VG/VG. 7.50
Margolin, Phillip The Burning Man Doubleday, NY, 1996. 1st Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, blk bds, gold ltrs. Spine bmping, hd & ft. DJ has mnr edge creasing, top edge. 344 pgs. VG+/NF. 10.00
Marquand, John P. Sincerely, Willis Wade Little-Brown, Boston, 1955. 1st Edition. Tan cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bmping, hd & ft. PO nameplate, frnt bd. Crisp, white pgs. Corners sharp. DJ has chipping & edge creases, mainly top edge. A small bookstore sticker, bttm rear endpanel. 511 pgs. VG+/VG. 12.50
Maurois, Andre Chateaubriand Harper & Bros, NY, 1938. 1st Edition. Trans from the French by Vera Fraser. Quarto. Full-page b&w frontis. Dk blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Rubbed along edge of bds, hd & ft of spine. 351 pgs. VG. 22.50
McCoy, Horace They Shoot Horses, Don't They? Simon & Schuster, NY, 1935. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Author's 1st book. Beige cloth, two red/black stripes on front board, blk ltrs on red bckgrnd. Spine slanted & book swayed. Spine has started to separate at top. Bumping at hd & ft, corners. Pages crisp & white. DJ has original price ($2.00) bottom back panel. All folds are worn, also spine at top & bottom. Inside edges of jacket have been reinforced with brown wrapping paper (not apparent from outside of book). In a Brodart sleeve. 187 pgs. VG-/GD. 225.00
McKenney, Ruth Mirage Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, NY, 1956. 1st Edition. 1/4 black cloth, blue bds, silver & gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Crisp white pgs. Tightly bound. DJ is chipped & worn, mostly at top & btm of spine, along folds. Inside of spine has waterstain. 762 pgs. VG+/GD. 11.50
Michener, James A. Alaska Random House, NY, 1988. 1st Edition. Yellow cloth, cover ils, gilt ltrs. Pictorial endpapers (map). Very minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pages. DJ has minor edge creasing, mainly at top & btm of spine. Light shelf-rub to both covers. Still bright & attractive. 868 pgs. F/NF. 15.00
Michener, James A. Legacy Random House, NY, 1987. 1st Edition. Red cloth, gilt ltrs. Pictorial endpapers. A hint of spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pages. All gilt is bright. DJ has minor edge creasing, mainly at head of spine. Still bright & shiney. Nice copy - gift quality. 176 pages. NF/NF. 13.50
Michener, James A. Return To Paradise Random House, NY, 1951. 1st Printing (stated). Tan cloth, spine ils., gilt ltrs on green bckgrnd. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Small frays at foot, btm corners. P.O. inscription, frnt free fly. Spine beginning to separate, but book is tight, hinges sound. 437 pages. VG-. 7.00
Michener, James Space Random House, NY, 1982. 1st Edition. Blk cloth, gilt ltrs. V. minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Minor edge creasing to DJ. 622 pgs. NF/NF 20.00
Miles, Sylva Shadow Over Beauclaire Avalon Books, NY, 1975. 1st Edition. Inscribed by author on frnt free fly (w/ real name, as well as pen-name). Green cloth, yellow ltrs. Crisp white pages. DJ in old-style Brodart. Bright & attractive. 192 pgs. F/F. 35.00
Millar, Kenneth I Die Slowly Lion Library, NY, 1955. 2nd Printing (November). Paperback, Edition LL 52. Corners of wraps are creased. A vertical crease mid-spine. Another near spine, front wrap. Foot of spine has 5/8" split along front fold. Tightly bound, pages beginning to yellow. Wraps still bright & shiney. 222 pgs. VG. 37.50
Moore, George The Brook Kerith, A Syrian Story Liveright Publishing, NY, 1969. Black cloth, ornate gilt spine decoration, gilt ltrs. With twelve b&w engravings by Stephen Gooden. Preface by Professor Walter James Miller. Full-page B&W frontis of the author. Crisp white pages. All gilt is bright. DJ has edge-creasing & one small tear (closed) at top of spine. Spine is lightly sunned. Minor shelf-rub to spine & front cover. Still bright & attractive. 391 pages. NF/VG. 10.50
Morrell, David Desperate Measures Warner Books, NY, 1994. 1st Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, red bds, red gilt ltrs. 401 pgs. F/F. 10.50
Morrow, James Only Begotten Daughter William Morrow, NY, (1990). Lt. gray bds, gilt ltrs. Probably BCE, no price on jacket. Very minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ has minor edge creasing along top. One 1/2" tear (closed), top of back cover. Bright & attractive. 312 pages. NF/VG+. 6.50
Moyer, Claire B. I. Castlegate Carleton Press, NY, 1978. 1st Edition. Red cloth, blck ltrs. W/ insert, "Compliments of the Author" initialed. A tale of romance and adventure for young readers - a fictional pirate story, based on fact. Crisp white pages. As new. 95 pgs. F/F. 11.50
North, Sterling Plowing On Sunday MacMillan, NY, 1934. 1st Edition. Brown cloth, Black ltrs on gilt spine & cvr panels. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. P.O. signature, fnt free fly. No jacket. 265 pgs. VG-. 9.50
Oates, Joyce Carol Black Water Dutton, NY, 1992. 1st Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, blue bds, gilt ltrs. Mnr spine bmping, hd & ft. Rem mrk, bttm. 154 pgs. NF/NF. 6.50
O'Hara, John Pipe Night Duell, sloan & Pearce, NY, 1945. 4th Printing. Ex-lib. Blck cloth, gilt ltrs. Preface by Wolcott Gibbs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Minor rubbing to btm edge of bds. Mod. spine slant, hinges are sound, book is tight. Library markings on frnt endpaper & frnt free fly, top & btm of pages. Gilt has dulled, still legible. 205 pages. VG-. 5.50
Olsen, Jack Alphabet Jackson Playboy Press, Chicago, (1974). First Edition (stated). Tan cloth, red gilt ltrs. Spine bumping at foot, topcorners. Outside of bds faintly stained at btm of book. DJ has edge creasing & sm chips, mainly at top & btm of spine. Lght shelfrub to back cvr. Still bright. 309 pgs. VG-/VG. 8.50
Oppenheim, E. Phillips An Amiable Charlatan Little-Brown, Bstn, 1916. 1st Edition. B&W frontis, three full-page ils. by Will Grefe'. Blue-green cloth, cvr ils, yellow ltrs. Spine bumping & wear, hd & ft, corners. P.O. signature, frnt endpaper. Mod. spine slant, hinges are sound, book is tight. Binding has wrinkling on the spine. 302 pages + 4 pgs of ads. VG-. 8.50
Oppenheim, E. Phillips Harvey Garrard's Crime Little-Brown, NY, 1926. 1st Edition. Brick red cloth, blck ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Front free fly is missing. P.O. inscription (pencil) on half-title page, dtd 1928. Mod. spine slant, hinges sound, book is tight. Spine slightly darkened from handling; two small spots, top of bck bd. Still attractive. 329 pages. VG-. 9.50
Oppenheim, E. Phillips Havoc A.L. Burt, NY, 1911. Brown cloth, embossed cvr ils, yellow ltrs. Four full-page color ils by Howard Chandler Christy. Spine bumping & wear, hd & ft, corners. Btm edges of bds rubbed. P.O. signature, frnt endpaper. Mod. spine slant, hinges sound, book is tight. Couple of small dents to board edges & spine lettering is begiining to flake & fade, but still legible. 323 pages + 4 pgs of ads. GOOD+. 7.50
Oppenheim, E. Phillips The Grassleyes Mystery Little-Brown, Bstn, 1940. 1st Edition. Ex-lib. Spine bumping & small frays, hd & ft, corners. Btm edges of bds badly worn. Front hinge cracked, behind front free fly. Spine separated & creased. Shakey, but intact. Library date-stamps to back free fly. P.O. signature & bookplate to frnt endpaper. 337 pages + 5 pg bibliography of author's work. Good READING COPY. 6.50
Oppenheim, E. Phillips The Malefactor Little Brown, Boston, nd (copyrght 1907). Olive cloth, decorative cover, yellow ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Tiny frays to ft of spine; edgewear, btm of both bds. P.O. signature, frnt endppr. Spine separated & book shakes, but hinges are good. 304 pgs + ads. Good. 9.50
Oppenheim, E. Phillips Simple Peter Cradd A.L. Burt, NY, 1931. Ex-lib. Lt. blue cloth, blck ltrs. Spine bumping & wear, hd & ft. corners. P.O. signature, frnt endpaper. Remains of a partially removed paste-in, same page. Front hinge crack starting. Library stamp on title-page & bck endpaper. Spine slightly darkened from handling. 319 pages. GOOD+. 6.50
Partridge, Ruth Louise Adventures With A Lamp - The Story Of A Nurse E.P. Dutton, NY, 1939. 1st Edition (stated). Grey cloth, dk blue ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine slightly darkened & soiled from handling. Front free fly is missing. Half-title page partially loose (repaired). Front hinge is beginning to crack. Spine separation present at head. Top corner of page 115 is dog-eared. 351 pages. VG-. 17.50
Potok, Chaim The Gift Of Asher Lev Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1990. First Trade Edtion. 1/4 red cloth, white bds, gilt ltrs. V. mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. DJ has v. mnr. edge creasing, top & btm of spine. 370 pgs. NF/NF. 14.50
Prouty, Olive Higgins White Fawn Houghton Mifflin, NY, 1931 (Riverside Press). 1st Edition. Ex-Lib? Sm sticker - "The Students Book Store" - and cardholder neatly placed inside back cover. Buckram cloth, sm white fawn frnt cover, white ltrs. Pict endpprs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Btm corners have sm frays. Very light soiling. P.O. sign, top frnt free fly. 390 pgs. No jacket. VG. 26.00
Reilly, Helen The Farmhouse Random House, NY, (1947). 1st Printing. Black cloth, gilt & black ltrs. Dk gray endpapers w/ small ils. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Hinges are beginning to loosen, but intact. Spine & both boards show handling marks. Possibly an ex-lib, as a list of dates & names are written on the back free fly. Still, a nice reading copy. 246 pages. 6.50
Ross, Leonard Q. The Education Of Hyman Kaplan Harcourt-Brace, NY, (1937). Dk blue cloth, red & white ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. P.O. signature, frnt endpaper. DJ is chipped & creased along edges. 1" tear (closed) frnt cover, near spine & another 2" tear (closed) btm back cover. Back cover has yellowed slightly, but frnt still bright. (H) 176 pages. NF/VG-. 21.50
Roth, Phillip Patrimony Simon & Schuster, NY, (1991). 1st Edition. Blue cloth, gold ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. DJ has mnr spine creasing at hd & ft. Small 1/4" tear (closed) at foot of spine. 238 pgs. NF/VG+. 17.50
Ryan, Marah EllisThe House Of The Dawn A.C. McClurg, Chicago, 1914. 1st Am Edition. Ils by Hanson Booth. Pict. endpprs. Brown cloth, blue ltrs. Two P.O. signatures, frnt free fly. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine soiling, spotting. 407 pgs. VG 14.50
Sandford, John Sudden Prey GP Putnam's Sons, NY, (1996). 1st Edition. 1/4 blue paper, grey bds, gold ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Spine is creased & has a moderate slant. Book is tight, hinges good. Crisp white pages. DJ has edge-creasing, mainly at top & btm of spine. Still bright & attractive. 360 pages. VG/VG. 9.50
Santayana, George The Last Puritan Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1936. 1st Edition (Scribner's 'A'). Green cloth, gilt ltrs. No DJ. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Spine somewhat darkened. 602 pgs. VG. 20.00
Saroyan, William The Daring Young Man On The Flying Trapeze Random House, NY, 1934. 1st Edition, author's 1st book. Gray cloth, blk spine, gold foil strip, blk ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Sm. fray at top corner of spine. Top of boards are darkened. Foil strip in fairly decent condition w/creasing & cracking along folds, mnr. scratches, rubs & wear. Worst along spine, naturally - Typical for this book. 270 pgs. No jacket. 25.00
Seabrook, William Asylum HBMC, NY, (1935). Lt. brown cloth, dk brown ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Pages are browning. DJ chipped & creased along edges, mostly at hd & ft of spine. Still bright. (H) 263 pgs. VG/VG-. 22.50
Shaw, Irwin Lucy Crown Random House, NY, 1956. 1st Printing (stated). Red cloth, gilt ltrs on blck background. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Small frays to hd & ft of spine. Edgewear to btm of bds. Spine has separated, hinges are sound, book is tight. P.O. signature & stamp on front free fly. No jacket. 339 pages. VG-. 7.50
Siddons, Anne Rivers Fault Lines Harper-Collins, NY, 1995. 1st Edition. 1/4 dk green paper, white bds, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. DJ is edge creased, mostly along top edge. 327 pgs. NF/VG+. 11.50
Sienkiewicz, Henryk Quo Vadis G & D, NY, nd (copyrght 1925). Trans f/Polish by Jeremiah Curtin. Ils w/ fullpage b&w photos from First National Pictures movie. Olive cloth, cvr ils, blk ltrs. Spine bumping hd & ft, corners. There is a 1" tear at btm of pgs 207-212, from printing error in pg length. Spine separation beginning at head. Hinges good, still tightly bound. 541 pgs + ads. VG-. 8.50
Sinclair, Upton Another Pamela Viking Press, NY, 1950. 1st Edition. Red cloth, black ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Dents to btm edge of both boards. Front free fly is missing. Hinges sound, book is tight. DJ is chipped & edge-creased, mainly at top & btm of spine. Minor soiling from handling to spine. Still bright & shiney. 314 pages. VG-/VG-. 14.50
Sinclair, Upton A World To Win Viking Press, NY, 1946. 1st Edition. Wine boards, gilt ltrs. Pictorial endpapers (map). Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Minor soiling to bds. A little shake, but hinges are good, book is tight. No jacket. 581 pages. VG. 8.50
Steinbeck, John East Of Eden Viking Press, NY, (1952). 1st Edition. Green cloth, brown ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners are sharp. Small tear (1/2") at foot of spine. Pages are crisp & white. 'Bite' for bight, on page 281. DJ is p/c. Minor edge-creasing & wear to top & btm of spine. In a Brodart sleeve, bright & attractive. 602 pages. VG/VG. 165.00
Steinbeck, John The Viking Portable Library Steinbeck Viking Press, NY, 1943. 16mo. Tan cloth, red ltrs. Foreword by Pascal Covici. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Small fray at foot of spine. Front cover is blemished (watermarks?) near top edge & at cover ils. Hinges sound, book is tight. 568 pages. VG-. 15.00
Steinbeck, John The Winter Of Our Discontent Viking Press, NY, 1961. BCE (probably early BOMC). Blue-gray cloth, silver ltrs on black background. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Couple of dents to board edges. Crisp white pages. DJ is chipped & creased along edges, mainly at top & btm of spine. Worn & yellowing at panel folds. In a Brodart protective sleeve. 311 pages. VG/VG-. 9.50
Stendahl The Red And The Black Literary Guild, Garden City, (1949). Translated by Joan Charles. Ils w/ b & w drawings by Frede Vidar. 1/4 red spine, blk cloth bds. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine lightly faded. Hinges good, book is tight. No jacket. 328 pgs. VG. 8.50
Stevenson, Robert Louis The Black Arrow - A Tale Of The Two Roses Dodd-Mead, NY, 1949. Great Illustrated Clasics Edition. Gray cloth, gilt ltrs on dk blue background. Intro by Basil Davenport. Ils w/ full-page sepia plates. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Crisp white pages. No jacket. 328 pages. VG+. 12.50
St. Johns, Adela Rogers Final Verdict Doubleday, Garden City NY, 1962. 1st Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, blue cloth bds, silver ltrs. Spine bumped & creased, hd & ft. Corners bumped. Small abrasion, top of back bd. Black 'dot' center of frnt bd. Pencil writing erased, top frnt free fly, probably p.o. signature. Crisp white pages. No jacket. 512 pgs. VG. 10.50
Stratton-Porter, Gene Freckles G&D, NY, nd. Green tweed, blk ltrs. Dk green top-edge. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Small p.o. name-label, frnt endpaper. Crisp white pgs. DJ has minor edge creasing at top & btm of spine & two tiny chips at foot. One 3/8" tear (closed) top of back cover. Still bright & attractive. (H) 238 pgs. NF/VG+. 13.50
Straub, Peter The Throat Dutton, NY, (1993). 1st Printing. 1/4 blk cloth, red bds, gilt ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Rem. mk, btm of pages. DJ has mnr edge creasing, light shelfrub to frnt & bck covers. 689 pgs. VG+/VG+. 11.50
Strindberg, August The Confession Of A Fool Small, Maynard & Co, Boston, 1913. 1st US Edition. Green cloth, gilt ltrs. No DJ. Sm. frays, hd & ft of spine. Corners bumped, wear to btm of boards. Spine somewhat darkened. P.O. name in ink on frnt free fly. 319 pgs. Good+. 25.00
Tarkington, Booth Women Doubleday-Page, NY, 1925. 1st Edition (stated). Olive green cloth, gilt ltrs. P.O. signature, front endpaper. Spine bumping & small frays, hd & ft. Corners bumped. Gilt dull & faded on spine. Hinges are sound, some spine separation, book still tight. No jacket. 415 pgs. VG-. 9.50
Thackeray, William Makepeace The History of Henry Esmond Literary Guild, Garden City, (1950). 1/4 tan cloth, black bds, gilt ltrs. Ils. by Adolf Hallman, w/ color plates & b/w drawings. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. P.O. signature, front free fly, in pencil. Black background of spine lettering has begun to flake. Crisp white pages. 425 pages. 9.50
Turnbull, Agnes Sligh The Day Must Dawn MacMillan, NY, 1942. 1st Edition. Gray cloth, gilt ltrs. Pictorial endpapers. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine slightly sun-faded & shows handling. Book is solid & tight. No jacket. 483 pages. VG. 11.50
Turow, Scott The Burden Of Proof FSG, NY, (1990). 1st Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, red bds, gilt ltrs. Very mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Lt shlfrub, frnt & back panels. 515 pgs. F/NF. 15.00
Twain, Mark The Adventures Of Huckleberry Finn U. of CA Press, Berkeley, 1985. 1st Printing. sm4to(10 1/4"). Ils by Barry Moser w/ 49 full-page wood engravings. Forewrd by Henry Nash Smith. Dk green cloth, gilt ltrs. Minor spind bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pages. Gilt is bright. No jacket. 417 pgs. VG+. 24.50
Tyler, Anne Ladder Of Years Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1995. First Trade Edition. 1/4 blue/green cloth, tan bds, gilt ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, foot. DJ has mnr edge creasing. Bright & attractive. 325 pgs. NF/NF. 12.50
Tyler, Anne Saint Maybe Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1991. First Trade Edition. 1/4 blue cloth, pink bds, silver ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. DJ has mnr. edge creasing & a faint waterstain to top of back cover (book unaffected). 337 pgs. NF/VG 12.50
Vercel, Roger Tides Of Mont St. Michel Random House, NY, 1938. 1st Printing (stated). Translated from the French by Warre Bradley Wells. Gray cloth, ils front cover, blue ltrs against red spine panel. Ils endpprs. Very minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pages. DJ edge-creased, rubbed, minor chipping at hd & ft. Spine has two waterstains (book unaffected). Back cover lightly soiled. Still attractive. 305 pgs. NF/VG-. 15.00
Verne, Jules Michael Strogoff G & D, NY, nd. Photoplay Edition. Ils w/ fullpage b&w plates of scenes from the Universal Film de France production. Green cloth, orange ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Minor yellowing to page-edges. DJ is chipped at hd & ft, mainly at corner folds. Minor creasing along folds. Still bright & shiney. Very attractive, w/ horses & coach being pursued by band of marauders, as sun sets in backgrnd. Alphabetical list of titles published by G&D at that time on reverse of jacket. 315 pgs. VG+/VG. 95.00
Vidal, Gore Empire Random House, NY, (1987). 1st Edition. Blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Crisp white pages. A scattering of tiny black 'dots' across top of page-edges. Gilt is bright. DJ has minor edge-creasing at top & btm of spine. Bright & shiney. Nice copy. 486 pgs. NF/VG+. 11.50
Wallace, Lew Ben Hur: A Tale Of The Christ Harpers & Bros, NY, copyright 1908. Wallace Memorial Edition. B&W frontis, fullpage photo of the author. Blue-gray cloth, ils frnt cvr, gilt ltrs. Pictorial endpprs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Small fray to btm corner of frnt bd. P.O. inscription dtd 1914, frnt free fly. Spine lightly sunned. Gilt is bright, spine & frnt cvr. Tightly bound. 560 pgs. VG. 15.00
Waller, Mary E. The Woodcarver Of 'Lympus A.L. Burt, NY, 1912. 28th Printing (Jan). Sand cloth, embossed cvr ils, brown ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Moderate spine crease & slant, tho hinges are sound & book is tight. P.O. signature on frnt endpaper; small bookstore stamp in btm corner, same page. Endpapers are beginning to yellow. 311 pages + 2 pgs of ads. Not particularly attractive, but still GOOD. 6.00
Waller, Robert James Border Music Warner Books, NY, 1995. 1st Edition.1/4 green cloth, cream bds, silver ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ - minor creases, inside on front panel.Bright & attractive. 248 pages. NF/NF. 9.50
Waller, Robert James Old Songs In A New Cafe Warner Books, NY, 1994. 1st Printing. 1/4 green vinyl, cream bds, gilt ltrs. Very minor spine bumping, foot. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ has very minor edge creases to top front. Nice copy, gift quality. 172 pages. NF/NF. 7.50
Warren, Robert Penn World Enough And Time Random House, NY, nd. Brown cloth, gilt ltrs on blck spine panel. Probably a later reprint. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. One small fray to foot of spine. Endpapers beginning to yellow. 465 pgs. VG. 7.50
Webb, Mary Gone To Earth E.P. Dutton, NY, nd. Ils by Norman Hepple. Intro by John Buchan. 4 full-page color illustrations + numerous b&w, thruout. Wine cloth spine & corners, lt. green metallic paper over bds, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Several tiny frays at hd & ft of spine. Btm edges of bds worn. Spine faded, gilt ltrs dulled. Small bookstore decal, btm frnt free fly. No jacket. 319 pgs. VG. 22.50
Webb, Mary The House In Dormer Forest Jonathon Cape, London,(1933). 9th Printing. 12mo. Vol. from the Collected Works of Mary Webb. Intro by Rev. H.R.L. Sheppard. Pale green cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Spine & bds are darkened & discolored. Sm fray, hd of spine. A bit of sway. 288 pgs. VG-. 10.50
Webb, Mary Seven For A Secret Jonathon Cape, London, (1934). 11th Printing. 12mo. Vol. from the Collected Works of Mary Webb. Intro by Robert Lynd. Pale green cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Spine & bds are darkened & discolored. 320 pgs. VG-. 10.50
Werfel, Franz The Song Of Bernadette Viking Press, NY, 1943. Later edition. Gray bds, red/gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. P.O. signature, frnt endpaper. Spine & cvr gilt still bright. No jacket. Attractive copy. 404 pages. VG. 8.50
Wharton, Edith The House Of Mirth Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1905. 1st Edition. Red cloth, gilt ltrs, gilt top-edge. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Small frays at hd & ft of spine. 1" split along back seam, top of spine. Both hinges cracked, spine separation started. Missing frnt free fly. Small bookstore label, btm frnt endpaper. Spine slightly darkened from handling, gilt still legible. 532 pages. Good READING COPY. 9.50
White, T. H. The Once & Future King GP Putnam's Sons, NY, (1958). Ninth Printing. Blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, at foot. Small p.o. name-label, frnt endpaper. Crisp white pages. Gilt bright. DJ has two small chips, either side of top spine, and a bit of edge-creasing. Still bright & attractive. Nice copy. (H) 677 pages. NF/VG+. 16.50
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Half-A-Dozen Housekeepers Henry Altemus, Philadelphia, copyright 1903. Wine cloth, decorative 3-color frnt cvr, white ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Small abrasions (wear) at spine-corners, hd & ft, and corners of bds. P.O. signature dtd 1903, frnt endppr, another inscription on frnt free fly. No jacket. 162 pgs. VG+. 35.00
Wilder, Thornton The Bridge Of San Luis Rey Albert & Charles Boni, NY, 1927. 1st Edition, 7th Printing (Dec). Ils by Amy Drevenstedt w/ frontis & 9 b/w plates. Gray cloth, green cvr ils, blk ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Small points of wear at corners of spine, top & btm. Spine separation begun, book still tightly bound. A clean, attractive copy. 235 pgs. VG-. 15.00
Wilson, Sloan Janus Island Little-Brown, Boston, 1967. 1st Edition. 1/4 green cloth, orange bds, gilt ltrs. Very minor bumping, at foot. Front bd corners bumped, top & btm. Crisp white pages. DJ has very minor edge creasing, hd & ft; top & btm corners of frnt bd. Otherwise, immaculate. A very nice copy! 399 pgs. NF/NF. 15.00
Woods, Stuart Choke HarperCollins, NY, (1995). First Edition. Blue & blk bds, blue gilt ltrs. V. mnr edge creasing, mainly at top & btm of spine. Btm corner, back free fly, creased from folding. Bright & attractive. 280 pgs. NF/VG+. 10.50
Wolfe, Thomas Look Homeward, Angel Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1929. 1st Edition, 2nd printing (Nov). Author's 1st book. Scribner's seal on cpyrght pg, all points. Dk blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Two sm frays, top of spine. Spine gilt fading. P.O. sign dtd Dec. 1930, frnt free fly. Frnt bd slightly discolored. 626 pgs. No jacket 150.00
Woolf, Virginia Orlando Harcourt Brace, NY, (1928). First Regular Edition (stated). Blue cloth, blk ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners.Spine darkened, bds discolored. Spine ltrs have faded. Light marring to frnt bd. Slightly splayed at top end, w/ yellowing around pg edges. Frayed at foot of spine. Another to btm edge, bck bd. P.O. sign dtd 1928, frn free fly. 333 pgs. Not very attractive, still GOOD. 11.50
Wright, Richard Black Boy Harper & Bros., NY, nd. Copyright 1945. Black cloth, gilt ltrs on an orange-brown panel. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Hinges sound, book is tight. 228 pages. VG. 6.50
Zweig, Stefan Amok Viking Press, NY, 1931. Second Printing. 16mo. Tan cloth, cvr ils, blk ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine & bds have darkened & discolored. Several sm frays to foot of spine. P.O. sign frnt free fly, dtd June 1931. Spine rolled, but book still tightly bound. 121 pgs. Good. 6.50
Zweig, Arnold The Case Of Sergeant Grischa Viking Press, NY, 1928. 1st US Edition. Translated by Eric Sutton. Black cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Slight shake, still tightly bound. Hinges good. Gilt is bright & legible, spine & cover. No Jacket. 449 pages. VG. 12.50
Zweig, Stefan Letter From An Unknown Woman Viking Press, NY, 1932. 1st Edition. Wine cloth, embossed cvr ils, black ltrs. Translated by Eden & Cedar Paul. Spine and bds faded & discolored. Frays & chipping, hd of spine; pinprick frays at foot. Spine slanted, still tightly bound. P.O. sign dtd 1932, frnt free fly. Endpprs soiled & darkened. Unattractive, but sound. 111 pgs. Good. 10.50
MILITARY(Alphabetical, by author)
Brown, Harry A WALK IN THE SUN Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. sm8vo. 4th Printing (Oct). EX - LIB. Blue cloth, white letters. HS Library - pages are stamped on top, side & btm. Neat HS Library bookplate, frnt endpaper. Title page stamped. Library cardholder, bck endpaper. Review neatly glued to frnt free fly. Still an attractive copy - no frays, hinges are tight, book is sound. No jacket. 187 pgs. VG-. 8.50
Clancy, Tom The Bear And The Dragon G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 2000. 1st Edition. Red bds, 1/4 blck bds, gilt ltrs. V. mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ has mnr edge creasing, top & btm. Still bright & shiney. 639 pgs. (MIL)NF/NF. 27.50
Clancy, Tom The Cardinal Of The Kremlin G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1988. 1st Edition. Author's 4th book. Blk bds, 1/4 blk cloth, gilt ltrs. V.minor spine bumping, hd & ft. DJ is price clipped. Edge creasing, mostly at hd & ft of spine. Bright & attractive. 543 pgs. (MIL) NF/VG+ 25.00
Clancy, Tom The Cardinal Of The Kremlin Another copy. DJ is p/c'ed. Bds are scuffed, spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. DJ edge-creased & rubbed. Still bright. (MIL)VG/VG. 10.50
Clancy, Tom Executive Orders G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1996. 1st Edition. Blue bds, 1/4 blk cloth, silver ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ is edge-creased, mainly at hd of spine. Still bright & attractive. 874 pgs. (MIL)NF/VG+. 22.50
Clancy, Tom Patriot Games G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1987. 1st Edition, author's 3rd book. Gray bds, 1/4 gray cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, to foot. External watermark, foot of spine & front bd. DJ has edge creasing, mostly at hd & ft of spine, several tiny chips. Still bright & attractive. 540 pgs. (MIL) VG/VG 15.00
Clancy, Tom Red Storm Rising G.P.Putnam, NY,(1986). 1st Edition, author's 2nd book. Blk bds, 1/4 blk cloth, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Minor rolling. Minor edge creasing to DJ. Still bright & shiney.(MIL) VG+/NF 27.50
Clancy, Tom Without Remorse G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1993. 1st Edition. Author's 7th book. Blck bds, 1/4 blck cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. Mnr spotting & soiling to covers. Spine crease beginning. Gilt is bright. DJ has mnr edge creasing, hd & ft of spine. Still bright & attractive. 639 pgs. (MIL)VG/VG+ 23.50
Coonts, Stephen Final Flight Doubleday, NY, 1988. 1st Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, blue bds, white ltrs. Ils. endpprs (map). Spine bumping, hd & ft. DJ shelf-rubbed, light scratches, still bright. 387 pgs. (MIL) VG/VG-. 10.00
Coonts, Stephen Flight Of The Intruder Naval Inst. Press, Annapolis,(1986). 1st Edition, author's 1st book. Gray bds, 1/4 blk cloth, silver ltrs. 329 pgs. (MIL) As new. F/F 20.00
Coonts, Stephen The Intruders Pocket Books, NY, 1994. 1st Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, blue bds, red gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft, corners sharp. Crisp white pgs. DJ edge-cresed at hd & ft. 1" tear (closed) top of back cover. Still bright & attractive. 344 pgs. (MIL) VG+/VG. 10.00
Coyle, Harold Trial By Fire Simon & Schuster, NY,(1992). 1st Edition. White bds, 1/4 red cloth, gilt ltrs. Very minor spine bumping, hd & ft. V. minor edge creasing, hd of spine. NF/NF 14.50
Fowler, Guy The Dawn Patrol G & D, NY, nd. Gray cloth, blk ltrs. Frnt DJ panel pasted to frnt free fly. P.O. label, frnt endppr. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Headbands beginning to fray, top & btm. Mod spine slant. A bevy of waterspots on spine. 241 pgs. (MIL) GOOD 6.50
Goss, Warren Lee Jed: A Boy's Adventure In The Army Of '61 - '65 Thomas Crowell, NY, nd (copyrght 1889). Ils w/ b&w frontis, 13 full-page plates. Dk blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Hd & ft bands partially missing. Spine moderately rolled. Edgewear to bds, corners bumped & frayed. Gilt ils on spine faded; ltrs dull, still legible on spine & frnt cvr. P.O. inscript frnt free fly, dtd 1892. A bit shakey, hinges sound. 404 pgs. (MIL) Good. 15.50
Hersey, John Hiroshima Alfred A. Knopf (Borzoi Books), NY, 1946. 1st Edition (stated). Blue/gray cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Mnr wear to btm bd edges. Sm gouge (closed) to mid-spine. P.O. inscription in pencil, frnt endpaper. Top corner, bck bd, rubbed/scraped. Hinges tight, book sound. No jacket. Still attractive. 118 pgs. 9.50
Hersey, John Hiroshima Alfred A. Knopf (Borzoi Books), NY, 1985. 40th Anniversary Edition, w/ new chapter & frontispiece. White cloth, grey ltrs. V. mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Else, as new. DJ, as new. Very nice copy, gift quality. 196 pgs. F/F. 11.50
Hersey, John Into The Valley - A Skirmish Of The Marines Schoken Books, NY, 1989. Revised Edition. Ils. by Col. Donald L. Dickson, USMCR. Tan bds, 1/4 brn cloth, blue gilt ltrs. DJ has v. mnr. edge creasing, hd & ft. Else, as new.Very nice copy, gift quality. 111 pgs. F/F. 10.50
Jones, James The Merry Month Of May Delacourte Press, NY, 1970. 1st Printing. Black cloth, gilt ltrs. Olive endpapers. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. Couple of small light discolorations to frnt board (handling?). DJ is p/c, at top & btm of front panel. Minor edge-creasing, mainly at hd & ft of spine. Lightly shelf-rubbed. Still nice. 361 pages. (MIL) VG+/VG. 9.50
Jones, James A Touch Of Danger Doubleday, Garden City, 1973. 1st Edition. Ils endpapers (map). Maroon cloth, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ is edge-creased, with a couple of small chips. A horizontal fold-line near spine, on back cover. Still bright & shiney. Nice copy. 431 pages. (MIL) VG+/VG. 10.50
Jones, James Go To The Widow-Maker Delacourte Press, NY, (1967). 1st Printing. Author's 5th book. Black cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. P.O. signature, top, back free fly. DJ edge-creased & chipped. Tape repairs to inside. Wear to panel folds. 618 pages. (MIL) VG/VG-. 10.50
Jones, James The Pistol Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, (1958). 1st Edition. Author's 3rd book. Red cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Crisp white pages. Old price-marks (in ink), top, front free fly. Couple of dents to btm of rear board edge. DJ is chipped & edge-creased, with a couple of tears (closed) along panel folds. Spine lightly soiled. A small 1/2" gouge, top-middle edge, back panel. Still bright & attractive. 158 pages. (MIL) VG/VG-. 15.50
King, Cptn. Charles A War-Time Wooing Harper & Bros, NY, nd. (copyrhgt- 1888). Dk blue cloth, ils of a battle-guidon on cvr, gilt ltrs. Ils w/ frontis & 7 b/w plates. Two p.o. sign, frnt free fly & 2nd fly. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Mnr frays to hd & ft bands. Corners frayed, wear to bds, bttm edge. A touch of spine roll. A finger-tipped size spot, bttm frnt cvr, near spine. Two faint watermarks along edge of frnt cvr. Hinges good, tightly bound. 195 pgs. (MIL) GOOD 24.00
Lawson, Ted W. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo Blue Ribbon Books, NY, (1944). Gray bds, maroon ltrs. Pictorial endpapers (map). Edited by Robert Considine. Ils w/ b&w frontis (photo of author) & 16 pgs of photos. Spine bumping & wear, hd & ft, corners. P.O. signature, top of frnt free fly. 221 pgs. VG-. 6.50
Leasor, James Green Beach William Morrow, NY, 1975. 1st Edition. Sand bds, 1/4 beige cloth, green ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. P.O. signature, top of title page. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ edge-creased, top & btm.Chipping along top-edge, at hd. One 3/4" tear (closed), at top of bck cvr, along fold. Still bright & shiney. 292 pgs. VG+/VG-. 10.00
Mailer, Norman The Naked And The Dead Rinehart & Co, NY, (1948). Early BC (?). Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Small chips & frays, rubbing & wear, to hd & ft of spine. Spine crease beginning at hd & ft. Neat P.O. bookplate, frnt endpaper. Portions of DJ are taped to frnt free fly (both sides) and to back fly & endpaper - shows original price of $4.00. 721 pgs. VG-. 10.50
Manchester, William Goodbye, Darkness - A Memoir Of The Pacific War Little-Brown, Bstn, (1980). 4th Printing. Profusely ils w/ b & w photos. Gray bds, 1/4 dk blue cloth, silver ltrs. Ils endpprs (map). Spine bumping, hd & ft, btm corners. Small 'bleed' from dk blue cloth, btm of spine. Crisp white pages, gilt is bright. DJ edge-creasedtop & btm. Small scrape at hd, on fold. Still bright & shiney. 401 pgs. VG/VG. 12.50
Miller, Lee G. The Story Of Ernie Pyle Viking Press, NY, 1950. 1st Edition. Tan cloth, gilt ltrs on red panel. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ is chipped & creased along edges, mainly at hd & ft of spine. Still bright & shiney. 439 pgs. NF/VG-. 11.50
Myrer, Anton Once An Eagle Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY, (1968). BC Edition. Blck cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, mainly at hd. Bds are lightly rubbed, soiled in places. P.O. business card glued to frnt free fly; p.o. address inked on frnt free fly & 2nd back fly. Still nice looking - gilt is bright. No jacket. 817 pgs. VG-. 14.50
Philbrick, Herbert I Led 3 Lives G & D, NY, (1952). Inscribed by the author (1965). Gray-green cloth, silver ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Crisp white pages. DJ has minor edge-creasing & light shelf-rub to front cover & spine. Chip forming at top of spine has been closed. Still bright & attractive. Nice copy. 323 pages. VG+/VG. 30.00
Pollard, E. A. The Lost Cause Bonanza Books, NY, nd. Dk blue bds, gilt ltrs. Fascimile Edition of the 1876 edition by the Editor of the Richmond 'Examiner' during the War Between the States. 24 Steel engraved portraits of Confederate leaders. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. Gilt is bright. DJ has mnr edge creasing, mainly at hd & ft of spine. Couple of sm chips, hd & ft of spine. Still attractive, bright & shiney. Nice copy. 752 pgs. NF/VG+. 16.50
Pyle, Ernie Brave Men Henry Holt, NY, nd. Early BC edition(?). Brown cloth, dk brown ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. P.O. inscription, top of frnt free fly. DJ chipped & creased, especially along btm edge. Btm corner of bck cover missing, two gouges (closed) along btm of frnt & bck covers. Frnt panel is creased. This DJ did it's job... still bright. No price on jacket. 474 pgs. VG+/VG-. 12.50
Rascovich, Mark The Bedford Incident Atheneum, NY, (1963). BCE Edition. Orange bds, black ltrs. Pictorial endpapers (map). Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. A touch of spine-slant. Hinges are good, book is tight. DJ has light edge-creasing, chipping at top of spine. Still bright & attractive. Naval warfare scene on covers. 221 pages. VG/VG-. 7.50
Reynolds, Quentin 70,000 To 1 Random House, NY, 1946. 1st Printing (stated). Sand cloth, red & black ltrs. Minor spine-bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pages. DJ is price-clipped & has one small tear (3/8") at top of spine, closed. Also, several tiny chips at top & foot of spine. There is minor soiling to back cover. Still bright & attractive. 217 pages. VG+/VG. 32.50
Scott, Robert L. God Is My Co-Pilot Blue Ribbon Books, Garden City, 1944. Ils. endpprs (map). Wine bds, embossed cover ils, gilt ltrs. Bumped & rubbed, hd & ft, corners. Btm of bds have shelf-wear. Hinges good, still tight. No jacket. 277 pgs. VG. 7.50
Shaw, Irwin The Young Lions Random House, NY, (1948). Fifth Printing. 1/2 red cloth, 1/2 blck cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Covers are worn & soiled from handling. Pages are crisp & white. Shakey, but hinges are sound. Nothing fancy here, just a nice reading copy. No jacket. 689 pgs. GOOD+. 6.50
Williamson, C.N. & A. M. A Soldier Of The Legion Doubleday-Page, Garden City, 1914. 1st Edition. Blue-grey cloth, ils frnt cvr, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Wear & rubbing, hd & ft, edge of bds. Frnt & bck hinges are cracked. A bit shakey, still sound. No jacket. 372 pgs. GOOD+. 9.50
White, W. L. They Were Expendable Forum Books, NY, 1944. 1st Printing (stated). Dk blue cloth, lght blue ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners are sharp. Pages are typically yellowed - surprisingly, the endpapers are not. Small p.o. inscription dtd 1945, top frnt free fly. Title page is uncut. DJ is in remarkably nice shape, bright & shiney, with only minor edge creasing along top & btm, tho the folds are worn. However, the paper is stuck to btm of bck bd in one spot & cannot be easily removed. Very nice-looking copy. 209 pgs. VG+/VG+. 9.50
SCIENCE FICTION(Alphabetical, by author)A - C; D - F; G - J; K - M; N - P; Q - S; T - V; W - Z
A - C Anderson, Jack Millennium Tom Doherty Assoc, NY, 1994. 1st Edition. Red bds, 1/4 blck cloth, gilt ltrs. 332 pgs. As new. F/F/ 12.50
Anderson, Poul There Will Be Time Nelson Doubleday, Garden City, nd. BC Edition. Blue bds, orange ltrs. V mnr spine bumping, ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ mnr edge-creasing & rubbing, hd & ft. Bright & shiney. Nice copy. 181 pgs. NF/VG+ 6.50
Asimov, Isaac & Ellison, Harlan I, Robot - The Illustrated Screenplay Easton Press, Conn., 1994. Leather-bound, ils covers in silver & gold, gilt ltrs. Gray vinyl endpapers. Gilt page-edges, with built in book-ribbon. #817 of 1,500 copies. Signed by Harlan Ellison. Ils. by Mark Zug. Foreword by Isaac Asimov. 274 pages. As new. 175.00
Blish, James Earthman Come Home First Edition Library, CJ, nd. Fascimile 1st Edition of the original Putnam Edition. Slipcovered, still in original shrinkwrap. As new. F/F. 30.00
Bradbury, Ray The Golden Apples Of The Sun First Edition Library, CN, nd. Fascimile 1st Edition of the original Doubleday Edition. Slipcovered, still in original shrinkwrap. Ils by Joe Mugnaini. As new. F/F. 30.00
Caidin, Martin War For The Moon E.P. Dutton, NY, 1959. 1st Edition (stated). Red cloth, yellow ltrs. Paintings by Fred L. Wolff. Drawings by Fred L. Wolff & Bert Tanner. Ils w/ numerous full-page b&w plates thruout. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pages. P.O. bookplate on front endpaper. No jacket. Nice copy. 258 pages. VG+. 14.50
Campbell, John W. Jr. Who Goes There? First Edition Library, CN, nd. Fascimile 1st Edition of the original Shasta Edition. Slipcovered. Author bio, original publication info, on card insert. Very nice. 230 pgs. F/F. 24.50.
Clarke, Arthur C. Childhood's End Red bds, blck ltrs. V mnr spine bumping, ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ has one small 1/4" tear (closed), top of bck cvr near spine. Bright & shiney. Nice copy of this classic.220 pgs. NF/VG+. 7.50
Cormier, Robert Fade Delacoute Press, NY, (1988). 1st Edition. 1/4 blue cloth, grey bds, silver ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. P.O. inscription, frnt free fly. Crisp white pages. DJ is price-clipped. Minor edge- creasing along top. Light shelf-rub to back cover. Still bright & attractive. 310 pages. VG+/VG. 12.50
Crichton, Michael The Lost World Knopf, NY, 1995. 1st Trade Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, grey bds, silver ltrs. Pict endpprs. 393 pgs. F/F. 8.50
D - F
De Camp, L. Sprague The Bronze God Of Rhodes Doubleday, NY, 1960. 1st Edition. Blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Pictorial endpprs. Mnr. spine bumping, hd & ft. Crisp white pages. DJ has slight wear, edge creasing top of spine. 1/4" tear (closed) top back cover. Very nice copy. 406 pgs. NF/NF. 100.00
Ellison, Harlan Again, Dangerous Visions Doubleday, Garden City, nd. BC Edition. Blck bds, purple ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white corners. DJ edge-creased, hd & ft of spine. One small 1/4" tear (closed), top of spine. Bright & shiney. Nice copy. 830 pgs. NF/VG+ 7.50
G - J
Grimwood, Ken Into The Deep William Morrow, NY, (1995). 1st Edition. Black bds, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Crisp white pages. DJ has minor edge-creasing, slight wear. In a protective Brodart sleeve. Nice copy. 357 pages. VG+/VG+. 11.50
Grimwood, Ken Replay Arbor House, NY, (1986). 1st edition. 1/4 blck cloth, orange bds, orange/white ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & foot. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ has minor edge creasing, shelf-rub. The top corner of the inside front panel is creased. Still bright & attractive. 311 pages. NF/VG+. 11.50
Harris, Robert Fatherland Random House, NY, (1992). 1st Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, gilt ltrs, red bds. DJ has v. mnr. edge-creasing at top & btm of spine. Mnr shelf rub, frnt & back panels. 338 pgs. F/NF. 14.50
Harris, Robert Fatherland Random House, NY, (1992). 1st Edition (stated). 1/4 black cloth, red boards, gilt ltrs. Pictorial endpapers. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pages. DJ is edge-creased, mainly at top & btm of spine. Minor shelf-rub on covers & minor handling marks scattered about. Still bright & shiney. 338 pages. VG+/VG. 9.50
Henderson, Zenna Pilgrimage: The Book Of The People Doubleday, Garden City NY, 1961. 1st Edition. Red cloth, blk ltrs. Mnr. spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp, white pgs. DJ has mnr. edge creasing & rubbing. mostly at top & btm of spine. Unfortunately, the front panel has a large diagonal tear (closed) across the top 1/4th of the page. Else VG+, still bright & shiney, in a Brodart sleeve. 239 pgs. NF/Good. 65.00
Huxley, Aldous Brave New World Doubleday Doran, Garden City NY, 1932. 1st American Edition. Purple cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Several sm. frays to hd & ft of spine, and at corners. P.O. bookplate on frnt endppr. Spine seperation beginning, but book is still tightly bound. Spine has faded & lettering has bled somewhat. No jacket. 311 pgs. Good. 30.00
K - M
Lange, Oliver Defiance Stein & day, NY, 1984. Re-issue - Originally published as 'Vandenburg' (1971). Beige bds, 1/4 tan cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. Spine has several small spots. Page 201 is dog-earred. DJ is edge-creased & chipped, hd & ft. 1 & 1/2" tear (closed), btm frnt cvr. Still bright & shiney. 333 pgs. VG/VG-. 13.00
MacDonald, John D. Time And Tomorrow Nelson Doubleday, Garden City, nd. BC Edition. Dk blue bds, lt blue ltrs. Contains MacDonald's SF classics - Wine Of The Dreamers/ Ballroom Of The Skies/ The Girl, The Gold Watch & Everything. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine crease beginning. Crisp white pages. DJ is edge-creased, hd & ft, w/ rubbing & mars to both cvrs. Still shines, but not very attractive. 504 pgs. VG/VG-. 8.50
Maine, Charles Eric Alph Nelson Doubleday, garden City, nd. BC Edition. Tan bds, dk brown ltrs. Spine bumped, at ft. Crisp white pages. DJ has mnr edge-creasing, at ft of spine. Bright & shiney. 218 pgs. NF/NF. 7.50
Matheson, Richard I Am Legend Nelson Doublday, Garden City, nd. BC Edition. Blue bds, blck ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. DJ has v. mnr creasing, at hd & ft of spine. Bright & shiney. Nice copy of this SF classic. 151 pgs. F/NF. 8.50
McIntyre, Vonda N. Dreamsnake Houghton Miflin, Bstn, nd. BC Edition. Tan bds, green ltrs. V. mnr spine bumping, ft. Corners sharp, crips white pages. DJ edge-creased, mainly at hd & ft of spine. Bright & attractive. 277 pgs. NF/NF. 6.50
Merrill, Judith - Editor The Year's Best SF - 10th Annual Edition BC Edition. Delacorte Press, NY, (1965). Anthology of short SF stories by A.C Clarke, M. Reynolds, T. Disch, F. Leiber, R. Zelazny, JG Ballard, J. Brunner, AE Nourse, the editor & others. Blue bds, blck ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Crisp white pages. DJ is edge-creased & rubbed, hd & ft of spine. Several scratches and small mars, both cvrs. Back fold has small tear (closed) at btm. Still nice. 383 pgs. VG/VG. 6.50
Moore, C. L. Shambleau And Others First Edition Library, CN, nd. Fascimile 1st Edition of the original Gnome Press Edition. Slipcased, w/ author bio, original publication info, on card insert. Very nice. 224 pgs. F/F. 25.00
N - P
Norton, Andre Star Man's Son First Edition Library, CN, nd. Fascimile 1st Edition of original Harcourt Brace Edition. Slipcased, w/ author bio, original publication info on insert card. Slipcase has v. mnr soiling, else fine. 248 pgs. F/NF. 21.00
Padgett, Lewis Tomorrow And Tomorrow/ The Fairy Chessmen First edition Library, CN, nd. Fascimile 1st Edition of the original Gnome Press Edition. Slipcased, w/ author bio, original publication info, on insert card. 254 pgs. F/F. 24.00
Q - S
Sagan, Carl Contact Simon & Schuster, NY, (1985). 1st Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, blk bds, gilt ltrs. V. mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pgs. DJ has mnr edge creasing, mostly at top & btm of spine. One light scratch (3/8") at center of spine. Lght shelfrub to both cvrs. Still bright & shiney. 432 pgs. NF/VG+. 21.00
Strieber & Kunetka War Day Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY, (1984). Probably BCE, no price on jacket. 1/4 white cloth, orange bds, red gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft, top corners. Crisp white pages. Interestingly, a printer's error has the boards on upside-down this copy. (Now, how'd that happen!?!) DJ is chipped & edge-creased. Bottom panel folds have split about 1/2", and there is also a 2" split on the front cover, mid-spine. Still bright & shiney. 374 pages. VG+/VG-. 6.50
T - V
W - Z
Wren, M.K. A Gift Upon The Shore Ballantine Books, NY, (1990). 1st Edition. 1/4 purple cloth, gilt ltrs, purple bds. Mnr. spine bumping, hd & ft. Small rem. 'dot', bttm of pgs. DJ has v. mnr. edge creasing, top & btm of spine. Light shlf rub to frnt & back panels. 375 pgs. NF/NF. 19.00
NON-FICTION(Alphabetical, by Author)A - C; D- F; G - J; K - M; N - P; Q - S; T - V; W - Z
A - C
Adamic, Louis My Native Land Harper & Brothers,NY,1943. 2nd Edition. Ils w/16 pags of b/w photos. Blk cloth, red ltrs. Spine bumping to ft. Crisp whit pgs. DJ unfolds to 16x20 illus. poster w/photos of Yugoslavia. Numerous tears, chips & sm. pieces missing along top & bottom edges. DJ Still bright & shiney, but in poor overall condition. 507 pgs. VG++/poor 8.50
Beers, Clifford Whittingham A Mind That Found Itself Doubleday, Garden City, 1948. 7th Edition. Gray cloth, gilt ltrs. Sepia frontis of the author. Spine bumping, hd & ft. P.O. signature, top of frnt endpaper. Crisp white pages. DJ creased & chipped at top & btm of spine. Back cover slightly sunned. Still bright & attractive. 380 pages. (H) VG+/VG-. 20.00
Burrus, Daniel Technotrends HarperCollins,NY,1993. Uncorrected Proof. Blue wraps, blk ltrs. One small faint spot, top of frnt cvr near spine. 366 pgs. VG+. 13.50
Carson, Rachel L. The Edge Of The Sea Houghton Miflin, Boston, 1955. 2nd printing (Oct). Ils by Robert W. Hines. Sea-green cloth, blk ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Watermarks inside DJ, spine & frnt cvr. Chipping (closed) hd & ft of spine. Two 1/2" tears (closed), rear cvr. Panel folds show wear, jacket still bright. VG+/VG- 15.00
Carson, Rachel L. The Sea Around Us Oxford U. Press, NY, 1961. Revised Edition. Profusely ils w/b&w photos. New foreword by author. Pictorial endpprs. Blue-green cloth, yellow/blk/white ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Spine chipping, creasing, hd & ft. Minor edge creasing, also. Still bright & shiney. VG+/VG 15.00
Carson, Rachel L. Silent Spring Houghton Miflin, Bstn, nd. 3rd Printing. ils. w/line drawings by Lois & Louis Darling. Dk grn cloth, gilt ltrs. P.O. signature, top of half-title pg. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, w/ crisp, white pages. Very minor creasing, wear to DJ, hd & ft of spine. 1/2" tear (closed), top center, frnt cvr. Original price lined-thru, in ink, another beside it. In Brodart protective sleeve. NF/VG+ 22.50
Cartwright, Peter and Strickland, W. P., editor Autobiography Of Peter Cartwright, The Backwoods Preacher Cranston and Curts - Cincinatti/ Hunt And Eaton - NY, no date. Dk blue cloth, red ltrs. Early history of the Methodist Episcopal Church in Kentucky, Tennessee & Illinois, as related by the author, a circuit-riding minister. Headbands missing, top & btm. Corners rubbed & frayed. Hinges cracked, front & back. No jacket. 525 pgs, plus 2 pgs ads. Good. 22.50
Charnwood, Lord Abraham Lincoln Garden City Publishing Co.,NY, nd. Red cloth, blk ltrs. W/ B & W frontis of Lincoln sans beard. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine sep beginning, still tightly bound. Sunfade to spine. Mnr. spotting, scratches to bds. 482 pgs. VG-. 8.50
Coleman, Uhl & Hosic The Pathway To Reading, First Reader Silver, Burdett & Co., NY, (1925). Dk. blue cloth, cvr ils, blck ltrs. Pictorial endpapers. Ils. by Eunice & John Stephenson w/ color ils. thruout. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Small frays, same locations. P.O. signature, frnt endpaper. A bit of childish scribbling, bck endpaper. 122 pages. VG-. 8.50
Colliery Engineer Company An Elementary Treatise On Architectural Drawing, Volume II Colliery Engineer Company, PA, 1900. First Edition (stated). Three-quarters bound, leatherette bds, gilt ltrs. Marbled endpapers. 11 1/2" X" 14 1/2". Prepared For Students Of The International Correspondence Schools, Scranton, PA". Profusely ils. w/ architectural drawings. Various scuffs & rubs to bds, especially along btm edges. Back board has a dark watermark to the leatherette covering. Cover gilt is bright & legible. 117 pgs + index. VG-. 100.00
Cousteau, Jacque Y. The Silent World Harpers, NY, nd. 64 pgs photos, b/w & color. Blue cloth, 1/4 salmon cloth, blk ltrs. Gilt octopus ils, frnt cvr. P.O. signature, frnt fly. Dent to top of bck bd. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pgs. VG- 9.50
Davis, Adelle Let's Cook It Right Harcourt-Brace, NY, (1947). Lt green cloth, yellow ltrs. Later printing (N.I.57 on cpyrght pg). Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. Spine separation started, book still tight, hinges good. DJ is chipped & creased, especially at top & foot of spine. Cvr ils still bright & shiney. Nice clean copy. 626 pages. VG+/VG-. 10.50
Dionne, E. J. Jr. Why Americans Hate Politics Simon & Schuster, NY, (1991). 1st Edition. 1/4 black cloth, silver ltrs, blue bds. 430 pgs. NF/VG+. 11.50
Eddy, Sherwood A Pilgrimage Of Ideas or The Re-Education Of Sherwood Eddy Farrar & Rinehart, NY, (1934). 1st Edition. Ils w/ b&w frontis, photos. Blk cloth, gilt ltrs w/ DJ reproduced on frnt & bck bds. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. A bit loose, hinges good, still tightly bound. DJ edge creased w/ mnr chipping, mainly at top & btm of spine. Frnt cvr lightly shelfrubbed; bck cvr lightly soiled. Back panel fold, at foot. 336 pgs. VG+/VG. Included are two smaller pamphlets - Constructive Suggestions For Character Building, by John R. Mott & G. Sherwood Eddy (26 pgs, cpyrght 1914) & The Meaning Of Marx, by Bertrand Russell, John Dewey, and Morris Cohen, with an intro by Sherwood Eddy (89 pgs, cpyrght 1934). Both VG+. 30.00
Fisher, Dorothy Canfield Our Independence And The Constitution Spencer Press, Chicago, (1950). Landmark #5. Green bds, cvr ils, gilt ltrs. Ils by Robert Doremus. Pictorial endpapers. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pages. Page # 153 is dog-eared. DJ is bright & attractive. Several small tears along edges, all closed. One 2" tear, btm of back cover, also closed. Blank back cover is shelf-rubbed & slightly soiled. 187 pages. VG+/VG-. 8.50
Franklin, Benjamin Ben Franklin's Wit & Wisdom. Peter Pauper Press, NY, nd. sm8vo. Lt. olive bds, ils cvr, blck ltrs. Crisp white pages. Small p.o. name label, top of frnt endpaper. Small bookstore label, btm of bck endpaper. DJ has very minor spine creasing, top & btm of spine, else as new. Bright & attractive. 62 pages. NF/NF. 17.50
Freedman, Jonathan From Cradle To Grave Atheneum, NY, 1993. 1st Edition. !/4 black cloth, light brown bds, silver ltrs. DJ has very minor edge creases. 245 pgs. F/NF. 9.50
Friedman, Milton & Rose Free To Choose HBJ, NY, (1980). 1st Edition. 1/4 Black cloth, red bds, gilt ltrs. 338 pgs. DJ has minor edge creasing. NF/VG+. 9.50
Gallagher, James J. Teaching The Gifted Child Allyn & Bacon, Boston, 1964. 2nd Printing (July). Lt blue cloth, purple ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. P.O. signature, frnt free endpaper, dtd 1964. Crisp white pages. Light soiling to bck bd. No jacket. 330 pgs. VG+. 9.50
Graebner, Theodore God And The Cosmos: A Critical Analysis Of Atheism, Materialism and Evolutionism Wm. B. Eerdmans, MI, 1943. 2nd Edition, revised & enlarged. Dk. blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners sharp. Pages are crisp & white, but there are dampstains to btm third of most. Boards are not affected, just a touch of bleeding present at btm corner of last 10 - 12 pages. Gilt is bright & shiney, spine & cvr. Small dent to top edge of frnt board & a sprinkling of tiny dark spots to top of page edges. DJ has a couple of tiny chips & a bit of edge creasing, mainly at top & btm of spine. Spine is slightly sun-yellowed. Just a touch of wrinkling to foot of back cover & panel. Still bright & attractive. Much nicer than it sounds. 439 pages. VG+/VG+. 8.50
Gunther, John Inside USA Harper & Brothers, NY, 1947. 1st Edition (stated). Black cloth, blk ltrs against red/gold panel. Pictorial USA maps on endpapers. Spine bumping, hd & ft. P.O. signature, top of frnt free fly. Small 1/2" mar to frnt board (scratch?) DJ is chipped & creased along edges, mainly at spine. One 1/2" tear (closed), top of back cover, near spine. Spine slightly darkened. Still bright & attractive. 979 pages. (H) VG+/VG-. 25.00
Hack, Mary Pryor Self - Surrender: A Second Series Of "Consecrated Women." Henry Longstreth, Philadelphia, 1883. 1st Edition. Black cloth, gilt letters. Boards are sunned & discolored, title is legible. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Small fray to head of spine. Top corner of front board is abraded. Front hinge is loose & spine is moderately rolled. Shakes, but still intact. P.O. signature, front endpaper. Title page has embossed seal - "Trustees Of Benevolent Fund, Obadiah Brown". Life sketches of early Christian women, including: Anne Askew, Isabel Brown, Helen Herschell, Anne Maurice, Emma Maurice, Elizabeth Long, Mary Jane Graham, Lydia Reid, Harriet Jukes, Susanna Gibson & Agnes Jones. 354 pgs. Good+. 15.50
Hall, David A Mercenary's Guide To The Rare Coin Market A.B.E.R., TX, (1987). 8vo. Wraps. P.O. inscription, scrawled across frnt endpaper. Crisp white pages. Wraps are shiney & bright. 417 pages. VG+. 8.50
Halliburton, Richard Complete Book Of Marvels Bobbs-Merrill, NY, 1941. sm4to. Green cloth, black ltrs. Pictorial endpapers. Profusely ils w/ full-page b&w photos. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. P.O. signature, top of front free fly. DJ is chipped & edge-creased, with a couple of wear marks on the spine. Still bright & shiney. 316 pages. VG+/VG-. 45.00
Hawken, Paul The Next Economy Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY, 1983. 1st Edition (stated). Signed by author on the half-title page. 1/4 blck cloth, orange bds, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Btm corners bumped. Crisp white pages, gilt bright. DJ has minor edge creasing, at hd & ft. Still attractive, nice copy. 215 pgs. NF/NF. 11.50
Hayes, Helen A Gift Of Joy Lippincott, NY, (1965). 4th printing. Ils w/ 14 pages of b&w photos. 1/4 purple cloth, lt blue bds. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. Small p.o. name label, frnt endpaper, dtd 1966. DJ price crossed out w/ black marker, another substituted. Several small rub marks at foot of spine. 254 pgs. NF/NF. 9.50
Hoffer, Eric The Passionate State Of Mind Harper & Row, NY, (1955). 1/4 white cloth, blk bds, red ltrs. Author's second book. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pgs. DJ has mnr edge creasing, mostly at hd & ft of spine. Light shlfrub to bck cvr. 151 pgs. NF/VG+. 15.00
Hoffer, Eric The Temper Of Our Time Harper & Row, NY, (1967). 7th Printing. Blk spine, tan bds, gilt ltrs. V. mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pgs. DJ has edge creasing, mostly at foot of spine & bck cvr. One small 1/4" tear (closed) near spine, btm of bck cvr. 111 pgs. NF/VG. 8.00
Hoover, J. Edgar On Communism Random House, NY, (1962). First Printing. Blk cloth spine, tan bds, gilt ltrs. Gilt bright, crisp white pgs. DJ has v. mnr edge creasing; 1 sm chip, top edge bck cvr. Bright & attractive. 158 pgs. NF/F. 15.50
Kennedy, John F. Profiles In Courage Harper & Row, NY, (1961). Inaugural Edition. 1/4 black cloth, blue cloth bds, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. P.O. signature, frnt endpaper. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. Gilt is bright. DJ is edge-creased, top & btm. Back cover is creased near bottom, w/ two 1/2" tears (closed) along edge. Still bright & attractive. 266 pages. NF/VG-. 15.00
Kuralt, Charles On The Road With Charles Kuralt G.P.Putnam's Sons, NY, 1985. 1st Edition. 1/4 black cloth, white bds, gilt ltrs. Ils w/ numerous b&w photos. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Crisp white pages. Tightly bound. DJ is edge-creased & chipped, with two small tears (closed). Still bright & attractive. 316 pages. VG/VG-. 8.50
Lawrence, T. E. Seven Pillars Of Wisdom, A Triumph Doubleday Doran, Garden City NY, 1936. sm4to. Ils by the author. Buckram, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Small scrape btm fore-edge of frnt bd. Hd of spine somewhat splayed, from mishandling. Gilt dull, but legible. No jacket. 672 pgs. VG. 22.50
Lehman, John Making War Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, (1992). 1st Edition. 1/4 black cloth, gilt ltrs, blue bds. 297 pgs. F/F. 12.50
Lippman, Walter A Preface To Morals MacMillan,NY,1929. First Printing (stated). Blk cloth, blk ltrs against gold bckgrnd panels. Spine bumping & creasing, hd & ft. Corners bumped. Spine separation beginning at hd. Edge wear to btm of bds, w/ sm frays beginning at foot & btm corners. Scattered wearmarks, both bds. Still attractive. 348 pgs. VG-. 13.50
Lochhead, Marion John Gibson Lockhart John Murray, London, 1954. First Edition. Ils w/ b&w frontis, 7 plates. Blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Gilt bright, crisp white pgs. DJ has mnr edge creasing, beginning to yellow. 324 pgs. VG+/VG. 22.50
Manchester, William The Death Of A President Harper & Row, NY, 1967. 1st Edition. Dk blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Ils endpapers. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. Several small marks to boards. A small faded strip at btm of spine. DJ is creased & chipped, at head. Dime-sized goudge (closed) near spine, at top of rear panel. Otherwise, bright & attractive. 710 pages. VG/ VG-. 14.50
Manchester, William The Death Of A President Harper & Row, NY, (1967). 1st Edition. Blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft. DJ edge-creased and chipped at top of spine. 3/4" gouge to back cvr, near spine. Still bright & attractive. 710 pgs. VG+/VG. 11.00
Maxwell, Gavin Ring Of Bright Water Longmans, London, 1961. 4th Impression. Turquoise cloth, gilt ltrs. Pictorial endpapers (otters). Profusely ils w/ b&w photos, drawings. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. A touch of spine slant. Gilt is bright. DJ is price-clipped. Chipped at top & btm of spine, crease to back cover. Still bright & attractive. 211 pages. VG+/VG. 14.50
McLoughlin, Emmett People's Padre Beacon Press, Boston, 1960. 20th Impression (Nov). Green cloth, brown ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. Small p.o. namelabel, frnt endpaper. DJ has reprint of The Saturday Review article, Nov. 19, 1955 inside. Minor edge-creasing & several tiny chips at top & btm of spine. Still bright & shiney. A nice copy of a later printing. 288 pages. NF/VG+. 8.50
Montagu, Ashley Man Observed GP Putnam, NY, (1968). 1st Edition. Brown cloth, giltltrs. 299 pgs. DJ has 1/2" tear (closed) top edge, front cover. NF/VG+. 10.50
Morris, Jeannie Brian Piccolo: A Short Season Rand McNally, NY, (1971). Ils w/ b&w photos. Blks bds, white ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft. Crisp white pags, tightly bound. DJ edge creased, lght wear at corner folds. Two sm edge tears & one perferation (all closed), bck cover. Lght shelfrub, both covers. Still nice. 159 pgs. VG+/VG. 15.00
Moyer, Claire B. Ocean Cable Lore Heath Cote Pub., NY, 1974. 1st Edition. Black cloth, gilt ltrs. W/ 25 pgs of b/w ils, glossary & bibliography. A comprehensive research of submarine cable technology. Crisp white pages, gilt is bright. DJ slightly edge-creased along top. 58 pgs. F/NF. 9.50
Norton, Thomas James Losing Liberty Judicially MacMillan, NY, 1928. 1st Edition. Brick-red cloth, gilt ltrs. Mnr spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. P.O. sign, frnt free fly. Slight spine slant. Gilt is bright, tightly bound. Nice copy. No jacket. 252 pgs. VG+. 20.00
Owen, Mary E., editor Studies Of Famous Paintings F.A. Owen Pub. Co., NY, nd. Wraps. Commentary on 100 famous paintings, their artists, and questions for use in classroom art appreciation. Previously used as classroom reference, school stamp & room # on front cover. 104 pgs. (ART) VG. 7.50
Pollock, Channing The Fool - A Play In Four Acts Bretano's, NY, 1923. Sixth Printing (October). Purple cloth, orange letters. Purple endpapers. Intro by Basil King. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine is moderately sun-faded, lettering still legible. No jacket. 176 pages. VG-. 9.50
Post, Emily The New Emily Post's Etiquette Funk & Wagnalls, NY, 1955. 9th Edition, 82nd printing. Dk blue bds, gilt ltrs. Very minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, pages crisp & white. Gilt is bright. Small p.o. name label, top frnt endpaper. Includes Funk & Wagnalls bookmarker w/ picture of Ms. Post, ads. DJ has minor spine bumping & edge-creasing, mainly at top & btm of spine. Bright & shiney. 671 pages. NF/VG+. 17.50
Prochnow, Herbert V. The Complete Toastmaster Prentice-Hall, NJ, (1960). Third printing. Blue cloth, blck ltrs. Very minor spine bumping, at foot. Small p.o. name label, frnt endpaper, dtd 1965. Crisp white pages. DJ is bright & shiney. Minor edge-creases at btm of spine. 354 pages. NF/NF. 13.50
Reich, Charles A. The Greening Of America Random House, NY (1970). Tan cloth, red/gilt ltrs. Edition not stated, later reprint. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. Gilt is bright. White DJ has minor edge creasing, mainly at top & btm of spine. Bright & shiney, beginning to yellow a bit. Still nice. 399 pages. NF/VG+. 7.50
Schweitzer, Albert Indian Thought And Its Development Beacon Press, Bstn, 1957. 2nd Printing (Sept). Translated by Mrs. Charles E. B. Russell. Paperback. A couple of faint watermarks on front cover. 272 pgs. VG-. 6.50
Seldes, George You Can't Print That! Payson & Clarke Ltd., NY, 1929. 4th Printing (Feb. 1929). Subtitled - The Truth Behind The News 1918 - 1928. Author bio/photo neatly inserted facing title page. Book review from newspaper pasted inside bck bd. Blue cloth, red ltrs. Spine bumping, had & ft. Slight fading, spine & edge of frnt. bd. P.O. bookplate inside frnt bd. 465 pgs. No jacket. VG. 15.00
Selvin, David F. The Thundering Voice Of John L. Lewis Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, NY, (1969). Orange cloth, blk ltrs. Crisp white pgs, as new. DJ has mnr edge creasing; mnr chipping along foot of spine. 1 sm tear (closed) top edge of spine. Light shelfrub to bck cvr & spine. 224 pgs. F/VG+. 16.50
Sheean, Vincent Lead, Kindly Light Random House, NY, (1949). 1st Printing (stated). Brown cloth, gilt ltrs, loom ils. frnt cvr. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. DJ has minor edge creasing, wear, & a couple of small tears to bottom edge. Still bright & attractive. 374 pgs. NF/VG. 10.50
Shurter, Edwin Dubois Public Speaking Allyn & Bacon, NY, (1903). sm8vo. Olive cloth, blck ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Rubbed & worn, same locations. P.O. signature, frnt endpaper. Another, bck endpaper. Endpapers are also marred by several notations in pencil, frnt & back. "A Treatise On Delivery, With Selections For Declaiming". 257 pages. VG-. 12.50
Sidey, Hugh John F. Kennedy, President Atheneum, NY, 1964. New Edition. Wine-red cloth, gilt ltrs. Dk blue endpapers. Ils w/ b&W photos. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. P.O. signature, top of front endpaper. Crisp white pages. Gilt is bright. DJ has minor edge-creasing along top. Very nice copy. 434 pages. NF/VG+. 17.50
Siks, Geraldine Brain & Dunnington, Hazel Brain - Editors Childrens Theatre And Creative Dramatics U of WA Press, Seattle, 1961. Ils w/ several b&w prints. HB. DJ. 277 pgs. (THEATRE) VG+/VG. 10.50
Sikking, Sue God Always Says Yes Doubleday, NY, (1968). 1st Edition. Inscribed by author on front free fly. White cloth, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pages. Gilt is bright. DJ has minor edge-creasing, tiny chips, hd & ft. White spine & back cover have yellowed slightly. Still bright & shiney. 143 pgs. NF/VG+. 25.00
Smith, M. L. Latin Lessons Allyn & Bacon, NY, (1913). sm8vo. Olive cloth, gilt spine & cvr ils, gilt ltrs. Ils w/ b&w frontis + 64 b7w photos, line drawings. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Rubbed, same locations. P.O. signature, frnt endpaper. 321 pages. VG-. 13.50
Spengler, Oswald The Decline Of The West, Volume 1: Form and Actuality Knopf, NY, 1980. 1st Edition. Black cloth, gilt ltrs. 428 pgs + tables & index. VG+/VG. 15.00
Steward, Joyce S. and Burkett, Eva M. Introductory Readings In Literary Criticism Addison-Wesley, CA, 1968. Essays. Paper. 344 pgs. (LIT) VG+. 7.50
Sutton, R. J. The Stamp Collector's Encyclopedia Phiolosophical Library, NY, (1965). Sixth Edition, revised by K.W. Anthony. Yellow bds, blck ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Profusely ils w/ b&w replicas of stamps. Frnt free endpaper creased vertically. Pages have yellowed slightly. DJ is edge creased & chipped w/ a couple of small tears (closed), mainly along top edge. Still bright & shiney. 370 pages. VG/VG-. 8.50
Taheri, Amir Nest Of Spies Pantheon,NY, (1998). First American Edition. 1/4 blk cloth, blk bds, white ltrs. Spine bumping at foot. Crisp white pgs, Tightly bound. DJ has edge creasing, ft of spine. Lght shelfrub, both cvrs. 314 pgs. NF/NF. 15.50
Thompson, Hunter S. Hell's Angels Random House, NY, nd. Blck bds, orange ltrs. Reprint, probably BCE. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. P.O. signature on half-title page. Crisp white pages. 279 pages. VG. 10.50
Thruelsen & Kobler, Editors Adventures Of The Mind Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1960. Introduction by Mark Van Doren. 8vo. Slipcased. Wine cloth, silver spine ils, gilt ltrs. Very, very minor spine bumping, at head. Corners sharp, crisp white pages. Protective mylar sleeve still present, but chipped & torn. Slipcase is blue paper w/ pastedown gilt title-panel on one side. A bit sun-darkened along top, some shelf-rub. Gilt panel still bright & intact. Nice copy. NF/VG. 14.50
Thurow, Lester C. The Future Of Capitalism William Morrow, NY, (1996). 1st Edition. 1/4 white cloth, silver ltrs, blue bds. 385 pgs. NF/NF. 11.50
Weaver, Benjamin Franklin M.D. The Lightning Doctor Saalfield, NY, 1905. Red cloth, gilt ltrs. "A Self-Diagnostician And Practical Doctor Book". Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Spine is lightly sunned. Various spots, rubs & wear to bds. Tightly bound & still attractive. 484 pgs. VG-. 22.50
Wilson, John Wilson's Treatise On Punctuation Roberts Brothers, Boston, 1889. Twenty-seventh Edition. 16mo. "Designed For Letter-Writers, Authors, Printers, And Correctors Of The Press; And For The Use Of Schools And Academies." Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Several sm. frays at hd of spine. Moderate spine roll - still tightly bound. 334 pgs + review. Good+. 15.50
Wons, Tony Tony's Scrap Book, 1941-42 Edition Reilly & Lee, Chicago, (1941). Brown cloth, dk. brown letters. Poetry & quips from the radio talkshow. Spine bumping, hd & ft. P.O. bookplate, frnt endpaper. Rubbed at spine-ends, corners. A much-handled copy, still sound. 119 pgs. VG-. 6.50
NORTHWEST HISTORY(Alphabetical, by Author)
Alexander, Alice Bretches A Pioneer Family PenPrint, WA, 1994. 2nd Printing. Light blue wraps, Coombs binding, 8 1/2" X 11". A history of the Stringham and Isbell families homesteading on the Upper Elwha River Valley near Port Angeles, Washington, in the late 1800's/early 1900's. 102 pages. New. 15.00
Jones, Nard Seattle Doubleday, Garden City, 1972. 1st Edition. Tan cloth, blue ltrs. Aqua endpapers. Ils w/ 12 b&w photos. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. Crisp white pages. Title panel on spine beginning to flake. DJ edge-creased & chipped, mainly at top & btm of spine. Still shiney & bright. 371 pages. VG/VG-. 14.50
Tomlinson, Howard M. This Was Alaska Peninsula Publishing, Port Angeles, WA, 1979. A collection of poetry by the author. Ils w/ 4 pages of b/w photos. Stiff wraps. (POE)64 pgs. NF. 7.50
Maxwell, Gertrude My Yesterdays In Elk City Idaho County Free Press, ID, 1986. 1st Edition (stated). #1571, signed by the author. Pink wraps w/ b&w cover photo. 4to. Ils w/ b&w photos thruout. Bottom corner of front cvr is creased. 1" tear (closed), top of back cvr. 206 pgs. VG. 17.50
Morgan, Murray Skid Road Viking Press, NY, 1962. Revised Edition. Paperback. Minor spine bumping, at foot. Paperclip marks have been left at the top of three pages, towards back of book. Pages are crisp & white. Wraps are bright & attractive. 282 pages. VG. 8.50
Smith, Elliott The Land Of Lure: A Story Of The Columbia River Basin Smith-Kinney, Tacoma WA, 1920. Green cloth, gilt ltrs. B/W plates. 1st Edition. Inscribed by author: "With best wishes & hopes that you will not be too severe in your criticism. Resp., Elliott Smith Tacoma, WA 3-21-21". Spine bumping hd & ft, corners sharp. Minor rubbing at hd & ft. Front hinge partially cracked, book is still tight. No jacket. 242 pgs. VG. 50.00
HISTORY(Alphabetical, by Author/Editor)
Adams, James Truslow The Epic Of America Little-Brown, Boston, 1931. 1st Edition. Dk. blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Neat p.o. signature, frnt endpaper. Spine gilt has dulled & been rubbed in places from handling. Hinges are sound, book is tight. No jacket. Still attractive. 433 pages. VG. 15.00
Beard, Charles A. Whither Mankind, A Panorama of Modern Civilization Longmans-Green, NY, 1928. 1st Edition. Ils w/ small B&W drawings. Preface & Intro by the author. Dk Blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. A bit of spine separation, but still tightly bound. Hinges are good. Attractive. No jacket. 408 pages. VG+. 13.50
Bryans & Hendy, editors Mommsen's History of Rome Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1896. Brown cloth, gilt ltrs. Dk gray endpapers. Spine bumping & small frays, hd & ft, corners. P.O. bookplate on 2nd free fly, two other p.o signatures same page. Another on frnt free fly. Fore-edge of pages also stamped with p.o. name. Couple of small mars to back bd & various small bumps & dents along edges of both boards. Hinges are sound, book is tight. Gilt is still bright & legible. "Abridged From The History By Professor Mommsen". 542 pages + 8 pages of ads. VG. 27.50
Malone, Dumas Jefferson And His Time, Volume Six - The Sage Of Monticello Little-Brown, Boston, 1981. 1st Edition. Dk blue cloth, gilt ltrs, gilt ils frnt cvr. DJ has minor edge creasing, some wear at corners. Two small tears at top edge of frnt cvr. Still bright & attractive. 551 pgs. NF/VG. 15.00
Spengler, Oswald The Decline Of The West, Volume 1: Form and Actuality Knopf, NY, 1980. 1st Edition. Black cloth, gilt ltrs. 428 pgs + tables & index. VG+/VG. 15.00
MUSIC(Alphabetical, by Author/Editor)A - C; D - F; G - J; K - M; N - P; Q - S; T - V; W - Z
A - C
Adams, Ethel G. An Introduction To Musical Understanding and Musicianship Wadsworth Pub. Co., CA, (1966). sm4to. Spiral- bound wraps. (MUS ED) 229 pages. VG+ 9.50
Ades, Hawley Sugar And Spice Shawnee Press, PA, (1962). 4to. Pink wraps. 40 3-part songs for girls' chorus, presented by the Fred Waring Music Workshop. Small p.o. namestamp, frnt & back covers. (MUS) 96 pgs. VG+. 10.50
Andrews & Wardian Introduction to Music Fundamentals Appleton-Century-Croft, NY, (1964). Spiral-bound wraps. A Programmed Textbook for the Elementary Classroom Teacher. (MUS ED) 172 pages. VG+. 13.50
Berg, Hooley & Wolverton Music For Young Americans American Book Co., NY, (1963). Book Eight, ABC Music Series. Teacher's Annotated Edition. Gray cloth, ils. bds, brown ltrs. 272 pgs. VG+. 10.50
Bergreen & Castellini Study Guide For The Enjoyment Of Music (Shorter Edition) W.W. Norton, NY, (1963). 4to. Wraps. Includes two 33 1/3 records, The Instruments of the Orchestra, by Joseph Machlis, atttached at back cover. (MUS ED). 108 pgs. VG+. 14.50
Berkowitz, Fontrier & Kraft A New Approach To Sight Singing W.W. Norton, NY, (1960). Black cloth, gilt ltrs. Musical material specifically composed for sight-singing. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. P.O. name stamped on frnt free fly & page fore-edges. Crisp white pages. Gilt is bright. DJ has minor edge creasing, several small 1/4" tears along edges. Spine is slightly sunned. Still bright & shiney. VG+/VG 11.50
Bishop, Dorothy Chords In Action Carl Fischer, Inc., NY, 1956. 4to. Pink wraps. "For class and Individual Instruction in Piano, Theory, Music Education." 63 pgs. (MUS ED) VG. 7.50
Blom, Eric Mozart's Letters Pelican Books, MD, 1968. Reprint of Penguin Edition. Translated & annotated by Emily Anderson. Paper. 278 pgs. P.O. stamp on page fore-edges. (MUS) VG-. 5.50
Bockmon & Starr Perceiving Music: Problems In Sight & Sound Harcourt, Brace & World, NY, (1962). sm4to. Wraps. (MUS ED) 237 pages. VG. 10.50
Bonanni, Filippo Antique Musical Instruments and Their Players Dover, NY, (1964). 152 Plates from "Gabinetto Armonico" with new Introduction and Captions by Frank Ll. Harrison & Joan Rimmer. Paper. 318 pgs. VG-. 5.50
Bove, Mary Virginia Christmas Songs and Carols for Melody Instruments Rose Publishers, NJ, nd. sm4to. Wraps. A selection of favorite Christmas carols. (MUS) 36 pages. VG. 5.50
Broder, Nathan - Editor Mozart, Symphony In G-Minor, K.550 Norton, NY, 1967. 1st Edition. "The Score of the New Mozart Edition - Historical Note - Analysis - Views & Comments. Paper. 114 pgs. P.O. name stamped on front free fly. (MUS) VG. 5.50
Cooke, James Francis Musical Travelogues Theodore Presser, Philadelphia, (1934). Lt. blue cloth, gilt ltrs. No jacket. Ils w/ b&w plated, thruout. Spine bumping, hd & ft. P.O. name stamped on frnt endpapers. Back hinge is cracked in a couple of spots, book is still sound. Spine slightly darkened by handling. 333 pgs. (MUS) VG-. 12.50
Crocker, Richard L. and Basart, Ann P. Listening To Music McGraw-Hill, NY, 1971. Student textbook w/ Instructor's Manual. HB, no DJ. 420 pgs. (MUS) VG+. 10.50
Cross, Henry P. The Elves And The Shoemaker J. Fischer & Bro.,NY, nd. 4to. Wraps. A Musical Fantasy for Children in Two Acts. 52 pages. VG+. 8.50
Dallin, Leon Workbook for Listeners Guide To Musical Understanding WM. C. Brown, Iowa, (1968). 4to. Spiral-bound wraps. Includes two 33 1/3 records, The Listeners Guide To Musical Understanding, by the author, attached to back cover. P.O. name stamped at top of title page, page fore-edges. 135 pages. VG+. Accompanied by: Teachers Manual - Key To Workbook and Supplement to the Text. Accompanies the Listeners Guide. Also spiral-bound wraps, matching the workbook. 149 pgs. VG+. 13.50
Dent, Edward J. Opera Pelican Books, MD, 1968. Reprint of Penguin edition. Ils by Kay Ambrose w. b&w plates. Paper. 206 pgs. P.O. stamped on page fore-edges. (MUS) VG-. 5.50
Dykema & Gehrkens The Teaching And Administration Of High School Music C. C. Birchard, Boston, (1941). Brown cloth, blue ltrs. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Crisp white pages. School district stamp, frnt & back endpapers. DJ chipped at top & btm of spine. 1" tear, top of back cvr. (MUS ADMIN) 614 pgs. VG+/VG-. 13.50
Earhart & Birge Songs Of Stephen Foster U. of Pittsburgh Press, IN, 1947. Lt. Blue wraps. Includes a 25 pg. pamphlet, Songs of Stephen Foster for the US Armed Forces (1957).111 pgs. NF. (MUS) 17.50
Ehret, Walter The Choral Conductor's Handbook Edward B. Marks Music Corp., NY, 1959. Text. Paper. 55 pgs. (MUS) VG. 7.50
Ehret, Barr & Blair Music For Everyone Prentice-Hall, NJ, 1959. Teenage music classes textbook. HB, no DJ. 156 pgs. (MUS) VG+. 10.50 Goudge, Elizabeth Pilgrim's Inn Coward-McCain, NY, (1948). Lt. Green cloth, gilt ltrs on brick-red spine panel. Dk green top-edge. Spine bumping, hd & ft. Crisp white pgs. P.O. signature, frnt endpaper. DJ chipped & creased along edges. Frnt panel is price-clipped. Still bright. (H) 346 pgs. VG+/VG-. 15.00
Einstein, Alfred Essays On Music Norton, NY, 1962. Intro by Paul Henry Lang. Paper. 265 pgs. (MUS) VG+. 6.50 Hersh, Seymour M. The Price Of Power Summit Books, NY, (1983). 1st Edition. 1/4 black cloth, silver ltrs, grey bds. 698 pgs. VG+/VG+. 15.00
Edwards, Arthur C. & Marrocco, W. Thomas Music In The United States Wm. C. Brown, Iowa, 1968. Paper. Text. 179 pgs. P.O. name stamped on pg fore-edges. (MUS) VG. 6.50
Ernst, Synder & Zimmerman Birchard Music Series, Book Seven Summy-Birchard Pub. Co, IL, 1959. Children's songs textbook. HB, no DJ. 256 pgs. Ex-school library. (MUS) VG-. 9.50
Ernst, Snyder & Zimmerman Birchard Music Series, Book Eight Summy-Birchard Pub. Co, IL, 1958. Children's songs textbook. HB, no DJ. 256 pgs. (MUS) VG-. 9.50
Frackenpohl, Arthur R. Harmonization At The Piano Wm. C. Brown, Iowa, (1970). 2nd Edition. 4to. Spiral-bound wraps. P.O. name stamp on frnt cvr, title page & page fore-edges. (MUS ED) 230 pgs. VG+. 12.50
Goodell, Walter - Editor Secular Unison Choruses Hall & McCreary, Chicago, nd. (Copyright 1939). Wraps. From the H & M Auditorium Series (#33). (MUS) 32 pages. VG+. 5.50
Grant, Louise Legends Of The Madonna In Music And Art Belwin, Inc, NY, 1961. Spiral-bound wraps. Choral work consisting of six episodes, with color slides of artwork celebrating the Madonna. 59 pgs. (MUS) VG+. 9.50
Hartshorn, William C. Music For The Academically Talented Student NEA, WA D.C., 1960. Handbook, from the Music Educators National Conference. Paper. 127 pgs. (MUS) VG+. 5.50
Hosking & Richter Merry Christmas, Mister Snowman Theodore Presser, PA, (1950). sm4to. Slick wraps. An Operetta For Children In One Act. Bright & attractive. (MUS) 34 pages. VG+. 9.50
Howell & Dill Christmas In Coventry C.C. Birchard, Boston, (1953). sm4to. Paper. "A Song Play". P.O. annotations in margins. (MUS) 19 pages. VG. 5.50
Joy, Charles R. Music In The Life Of Albert Schweitzer Beacon Press, Boston, 1959. 1st ppb edition. 300 pgs. (MUS) VG+. 7.50
Kirk, Theron W. The Music Of Christmas Pro Art Publications, NY, nd. sm4to. Paper. A medley of better known Christmas carols. (MUS) 24 pages. VG+. 6.50
Lang, Paul Henry - Editor Problems Of Modern Music Norton, NY, 1962. "The Princeton Seminar In Advanced Musical Studies." Paper. 121 pgs. (MUS) VG. 5.50
Lang, Paul Henry - Editor Stravinsky - A New Appraisal Of His Work Norton, NY, 1963. "With a complete list of works." Paper. 121 pgs. (MUS) VG. 5.50
Lang, Paul Henry - Editor The Symphony, 1800 - 1900 Norton, NY, 1969. 1st Edition. Paper. "A Norton Music Anthology." 873 pgs. (MUS) VG+. 11.50
Machlis, Joseph Introduction To Contemporary Music Norton, NY, 1961. Blue-green cloth, gilt ltrs. History of music text. 714 pgs. (MUS) VG+/VG. 17.50
Moore, Douglas Listening To Music Norton, NY, 1963. Revised Edition. Music appreciation. Paper. 301 pgs. Slight yellowing to edges of back cover. (MUS) VG. 6.50
Nallin, Walter The Musical Idea MacMillan, NY, 1968. 1st printing. "A Consideration Of Music and Its Ways." Green cloth, ils covers, white ltrs. Pictorial endpapers. PO name stamped on page fore-edges. 650 pgs. (MUS) VG+. 12.50
Pace, Robert Piano For Classroom Music Prentice-Hall, NJ, 1961. 7th Printing (Feb). Spiral-bound wraps. A selection of children's and popular songs for use in the classroom. 140 pgs. NF. 11.50
Pitts, Glenn, Waters & Wersen Music Makers - Songs For Youth Ginn & Co., NY, 1956. Children's songbook. HB. No DJ. 352 pgs. P.O. name stamp, front free fly. (MUS) VG. 10.50
Portnoy, Julius Music In The Life Of Man Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY, 1963. Ils w/ b&w photos. Paper. 300 pgs. (MUS) VG-. 6.50
Robertson, Alec - Editor Chamber Music Pelican Books, MD, 1967. Reprint of Penguin edition. Paper. 427 pgs. P.O. stamped on page fore-edges. (MUS) VG. 5.50
Rodeheaver, Ruthella Christmas Customs and Carols Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Co., IN, 1944. Blue wraps. Drawings by Mary Kanazawa. A compilation of Christmas customs and songs. Complimentary copy from Acacia Memorial Park, in Seattle, WA. (MUS) 64 pages. VG. 7.50
Scarmolin, A. Louis The Chorister's Daily Dozen Pro Art Publications, NY, (1951). sm4to. Wraps. A selection of choral drills. (MUS) 20 pages. VG+. 5.50
Scholl, Sharon and White, Sylvia Music And The Culture Of Man Holt, Rhinehart & Winston, NY, 1970. Ils. text. Paper. 307 pgs. (MUS) VG. 6.50
Serposs, Emile H. and Singleton, Ira C. Music In Our Heritage Silver Burdette Co., NJ, 1962. Youth songbook & text. HB, no DJ. 234 pgs. (MUS) VG+. 10.50
Stone, Leonard Belwin Chorus Builder, Volume 1: Teacher's Manual & Student's Book Belwin, Inc.,NY, (1961). sm4to. Wraps. Two booklets, one for students; one for their Choral Accompanist. Teachers' manual is 46 pages; student book is 32 pages. "A Method For Group Training In The Fundamentals Of Good Choral Singing". (MUS) Both VG+. 7.50
Stravinsky, Igor Le Sacre Du Printemps (The Rite Of Spring) E.F. Kalmus Orchestra Scores, NY, nd. 4to. Green wraps. # 78, from the Kalmus Orchestra Scores series. "Pictures Of Pagan Russia". Light p.o. signature top of frnt cvr. Page edges beginning to brown, at top. 139 pages. VG. (MUS) 9.50
Stravinsky, Igor Petrushka Norton, NY, 1967. Edited by Charles Hamm. "An authorative score of the original version backgrounds. Analysis. Essays, views, and comments. Paper. 217 pgs. (MUS) VG. 6.50
Stravinsky, Igor Poetics of Music In The Form Of Six Lessons Vintage Books, NY, 1960. 3rd Printing (August). Translated by Arthur Knodel & Ingolf Dahl. Preface by Darius Milhaud. Paper. 146 pgs. (MUS) VG. 4.50
Thompson, Oscar How To Understand Music - And Enjoy It Premier Books, NY, 1962. 2nd Printing. Paper. 239 pgs. VG+. (MUS) 5.50
Thompson, James C. Music Through The Renaissance Wm. C. Brown, Iowa, 1968. College text - music appreciation. Paper. PO. stamp on page fore-edges. 165 pgs. (MUS) VG+. 7.50
Tooze, Ruth and Krone, Beatrice Perham Literature And Music as Resources for Social Studies Prentice-Hall, NJ, 1961. Fifth Printing. Textbook. Black cloth, gilt ltrs. HB, no DJ. 457 pgs. (MUS) VG. 10.50
Turner, W. J.Mozart - The Man And His Works University Paperbacks (Barnes & Noble), NY, 1966. Ils. w/ b&w photos. Paper. 376 pgs. P.O. stamp on page fore-edges. (MUS) VG. 7.50
Vernazza, Marcelle - Editor Basic Materials For The Piano Student Wm. C. Brown, Iowa, (1963). Spiral-bound wraps. P.O. signature on frnt cvr. (MUS ED) 151 pgs. VG+. 10.50
Vernon, Hughes & Sheehan Noels With Descants Hall & McCreary, Chicago, (1950). sm4to. Wraps. A collection of Christmas carols. (MUS) 32 pages. VG+. 6.50
Walter, Don C. Men & Music In Western Culture Appleton-Century-Crofts, NY, 1969. Purple wraps. 244 pgs. (MUS HIST). P.O. name stamped on page fore-edges. NF. 10.00
Whiteside, Abby The Pianist's Mechanism G. Schirmer, NY, nd (copyrght 1929). 8vo. Spine brn cloth, tan bds, brn ltrs. Ils w/ fullpage drawings by Martha Eaton. "A Guide to the Production and Transmission of Power in Playing." Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Sm chips at corners of bds. A small dent crosswise along fore-edge of both bds. 57 pgs. VG. 21.50
Wilson, Harry Robert Sing Along With Harry Wilson Consolidated Music Publishers, NY, (1948). Wraps. A collection of 149 world famous songs for home, school, community & group singing. . 153 pgs. (MUS) NF. 7.50
Winslow & Dallin Music Skills For Classroom Teachers Wm. C. Brown, Iowa, (1964). 2nd Edition. 4to. Spiral-bound wraps. P.O. signature frnt & back covers.(MUS ED) 244 pages. VG+. 12.50
Wold, Milo and Cykler, Edmund An Introduction To Music And Art In The Western World Wm. C. Brown, Iowa, 1955. Ils. text. Paper. 343 pgs. (MUS) VG-. 7.50
Wold, Milo and Cykler, Edmund An Introduction To Music And Art In The Western World Wm. C. Brown, Iowa, 1967. Ils. text. 3rd Edition. Paper. 304 pgs. P.O. name stamped on page fore-edges. (MUS) VG+. 7.50
Wold & Cykler A Workbook For Music And Art In The Western World Wm. C. Brown, Iowa, (1967). 4to. Spiral-bound wraps. P.O. name stamped on page fore-edges. (MUS ED) 87 pages + evaluation sheets. VG+ 10.50
Wright, Frances Elementary Music Education - Theory and Practice Lymanhouse, CA, (1939). Lt blue cloth, dk blue ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Rubbed at same points. P.O. name stamped at frnt & back endpapers. Some underlining in pencil noted thruout. (MUS ED) 238 pages. VG-. 8.50
Benet, Stephen Vincent John Brown's Body Doubleday Doran, NY, 1928. 1st Edition. Pulitzer Prize winner for Poetry, 1929. Blk cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. P.O. sign, dtd 1928, frnt free fly. Both boards are slightly faded & discolored. Spine gilt is gone, ltrs faded. Sm gouge in top center of frnt bd. There is a 1/2" waterstainto btm of pgs. Not an attractive copy, still sound. Reading Copy. 7.50
Benet, Stephen Vincent Western Star Farrar & Rinehart, NY, nd. Blk cloth, gilt ltrs. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Gilt bright, beginning to flake on spine - still legible. Crisp, white pgs. 181 pgs. VG. 6.50
Hansen, Carl P. God Is Music To My Senses Self-published, WA, 1973. 1st Edition, stated. A collection of poetry by the author. Stiff wraps. Ils w/ sepia family photos thruout. 152 pgs. VG. 11.00
Liebfreed, Edwin A Soliloquy Of Life & Other Poems H.M. Rowe Company, Baltimore, 1915. 1st Edition. w/ B&W frontis of the author. Brick-red cloth, gilt ltrs, gilt design on frnt cvr. Spine bumping, hd & ft, corners. Several faint stains to bck. bd. 2 dog-eared pgs. Author's last name vertically penciled on spine; imprint still partially visible. No jacket. 177 pgs. VG. 9.50
Tomlinson, Howard M. 22 Award Winning Poems Self-published by the author, WA, 1990. Limited first printing of 200 copies. Intro by Alice Derry, Peninsula College. Wraps. A collection of poems by the author which have all won an awardof some sort. 25 pgs. NF. 6.50
Tomlinson, Howard M. This Was Alaska Peninsula Publishing, Port Angeles, WA, 1979. A collection of poetry by the author. Ils w/ 4 pages of b/w photos. Stiff wraps. 64 pgs. NF. 7.50
Untermeyer, Louis Modern American Poetry Harcourt, Brace & World, NY, 1930. 2nd Printing (Oct). Fourth Revised Edition. Blue cloth, gilt ltrs. Embossed cover ils. Minor spine bumping, hd & ft. Corners sharp. No jacket. P.O. signature, frnt endpaper, dtd 1931. (POE) 850 pages. VG. 13.50
FICTION - SCIENCE FICTION - NON-FICTION - NW HISTORY - HISTORY - MILITARY -MUSIC - POETRY